§101. Certain death benefits
(a) Proceeds of life insurance contracts payable by reason of death
(1) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), subsection (d), and subsection (f), gross income does not include amounts received (whether in a single sum or otherwise) under a life insurance contract, if such amounts are paid by reason of the death of the insured.
* * *
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to amounts with respect to which the employee possessed, immediately before his death, a nonforfeitable right to receive the amounts while living. This subparagraph shall not apply to a lump sum distribution (as defined in section 402(e)(4))-
(i) by a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(ii) under an annuity contract under a plan described in section 403(a), or
(iii) under an annuity contract purchased by an employer which is an organization referred to in section 170(b)(1)(A) (ii) or (vi) or which is a religious organization (other than a trust) and which is exempt from tax under section 501(a), but only with respect to the portion of such total distributions payable which bears the same ratio to the amount of such total distributions payable which is (without regard to this subsection) includible in gross income, as the amounts contributed by the employer for such annuity contract which are excludable from gross income under section 403(b) bear the total amounts contributed by the employer for such annuity contract.
(C) Joint and survivor annuities
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to amounts received by a surviving annuitant under a joint and survivor's annuity contract after the first day of the first period for which an amount was received as an annuity by the employee (or would have been received if the employee had lived).
(D) Other annuities
In the case of any amount to which section 72 (relating to annuities, etc.) applies, the amount which is excludable under paragraph (1) (as modified by the preceding subparagraphs of this paragraph) shall be determined by reference to the value of such amount as of the day on which the employee died. Any amount so excludable under paragraph (1) shall, for purposes of section 72, be treated as additional consideration paid by the employee. Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of an annuity under chapter 73 of title 10 of the United States Code if the member or former member of the uniformed services by reason of whose death such annuity is payable died after attaining retirement age.
(3) Treatment of self-employed individuals
For purposes of this subsection-
(A) Self-employed individual not considered employee
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "employee" does not include a self-employed individual described in section 401(c)(1).
(B) Special rule for certain distributions
In the case of any amount paid or distributed-
(i) by a trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a), or
(ii) under a plan described in section 403(a),
the term "employee" includes a self-employed individual described in section 401(c)(1).
(c) Interest
If any amount excluded from gross income by subsection (a) or (b) is held under an agreement to pay interest thereon, the interest payments shall be included in gross income.
(d) Payment of life insurance proceeds at a date later than death
The amounts held by an insurer with respect to any beneficiary shall be prorated (in accordance with such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary) over the period or periods with respect to which such payments are to be made. There shall be excluded from the gross income of such beneficiary in the taxable year received any amount determined by such proration. Gross income includes, to the extent not excluded by the preceding sentence, amounts received under agreements to which this subsection applies.
(2) Amount held by an insurer
An amount held by an insurer with respect to any beneficiary shall mean an amount to which subsection (a) applies which is-
(A) held by any insurer under an agreement provided for in the life insurance contract, whether as an option or otherwise, to pay such amount on a date or dates later than the death of the insured, and
(B) equal to the value of such agreement to such beneficiary
(i) as of the date of death of the insured (as if any option exercised under the life insurance contract were exercised at such time), and
(ii) as discounted on the basis of the interest rate used by the insurer in calculating payments under the agreement and mortality tables prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Application of subsection
This subsection shall not apply to any amount to which subsection (c) is applicable.
[(e) Repealed.
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §421(b)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 794
]
(f) Proceeds of flexible premium contracts issued before January 1, 1985 payable by reason of death
(1) In general
Any amount paid by reason of the death of the insured under a flexible premium life insurance contract issued before January 1, 1985 shall be excluded from gross income only if-
(A) under such contract-
(i) the sum of the premiums paid under such contract does not at any time exceed the guideline premium limitation as of such time, and
(ii) any amount payable by reason of the death of the insured (determined without regard to any qualified additional benefit) is not at any time less than the applicable percentage of the cash value of such contract at such time, or
(B) by the terms of such contract, the cash value of such contract may not at any time exceed the net single premium with respect to the amount payable by reason of the death of the insured (determined without regard to any qualified additional benefit) at such time.
(2) Guideline premium limitation
For purposes of this subsection-
(A) Guideline premium limitation
The term "guideline premium limitation" means, as of any date, the greater of-
(i) the guideline single premium, or
(ii) the sum of the guideline level premiums to such date.
* * *