§104. Compensation for injuries or sickness
(a) In general
Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include-
(1) amounts received under workmen's compensation acts as compensation for personal injuries or sickness;
(2) the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness;
(3) amounts received through accident or health insurance for personal injuries or sickness (other than amounts received by an employee, to the extent such amounts (A) are attributable to contributions by the employer which were not includible in the gross income of the employee, or (B) are paid by the employer);
(4) amounts received as a pension, annuity, or similar allowance for personal injuries or sickness resulting from active service in the armed forces of any country or in the Coast and Geodetic Survey or the Public Health Service, or as a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section 808 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980; and
(5) amounts received by an individual as disability income attributable to injuries incurred as a direct result of a violent attack which the Secretary of State determines to be a terrorist attack and which occurred while such individual was an employee of the United States engaged in the performance of his official duties outside the United States.
For purposes of paragraph (3), in the case of an individual who is, or has been, an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) (relating to self-employed individuals), contributions made on behalf of such individual while he was such an employee to a trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a), or under a plan described in section 403(a), shall, to the extent allowed as deductions under section 404, be treated as contributions by the employer which were not includible in the gross income of the employee. Paragraph (2) shall not apply to any punitive damages in connection with a case not involving physical injury or physical sickness.
(b) Termination of application of subsection (a)(4) in certain cases
(1) In general
Subsection (a)(4) shall not apply in the case of any individual who is not described in paragraph (2).
(2) Individuals to whom subsection (a)(4) continues to apply
An individual is described in this paragraph if-
(A) on or before September 24, 1975, he was entitled to receive any amount described in subsection (a)(4),
(B) on September 24, 1975, he was a member of any organization (or reserve component thereof) referred to in subsection (a)(4) or under a binding written commitment to become such a member,
(C) he receives an amount described in subsection (a)(4) by reason of a combat-related injury, or
(D) on application therefor, he would be entitled to receive disability compensation from the Veterans' Administration.
(3) Special rules for combat-related injuries
For purposes of this subsection, the term "combat-related injury" means personal injury or sickness-
(A) which is incurred-
(i) as a direct result of armed conflict,
(ii) while engaged in extrahazardous service, or
(iii) under conditions simulating war; or
(B) which is caused by an instrumentality of war.
In the case of an individual who is not described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2), except as provided in paragraph (4), the only amounts taken into account under subsection (a)(4) shall be the amounts which he receives by reason of a combat-related injury.
(4) Amount excluded to be not less than veterans' disability compensation
In the case of any individual described in paragraph (2), the amounts excludable under subsection (a)(4) for any period with respect to any individual shall not be less than the maximum amount which such individual, on application therefor, would be entitled to receive as disability compensation from the Veterans' Administration.
(c) Cross references
(1) For exclusion from employee's gross income of employer contributions to accident and health plans, see section 106.
(2) For exclusion of part of disability retirement pay from the application of subsection (a)(4) of this section, see section 1403 of title 10, United States Code (relating to career compensation laws).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,