26 USC 107: Rental value of parsonages
Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomePART III-ITEMS SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED FROM GROSS INCOME
§107. Rental value of parsonages
In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include-
(1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or
(2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Cross References
Inclusion in gross income, see section 61 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 265, 1402 of this title; title 42 section 411.