26 USC 121: One-time exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence by individual who has attained age 55
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 121: One-time exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence by individual who has attained age 55 Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
Subsecs. (c), (d)(5). Pub. L. 94–455, §1906(b)(13)(A), struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary".
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 6011(b) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to any sale or exchange after September 30, 1988, in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 123(b) of Pub. L. 97–34 provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to residences sold or exchanged after July 20, 1981."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 404(d)(1) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1033, 1034, 1038, 1250, and 6012 of this title] shall apply to sales or exchanges after July 26, 1978, in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 1404(b) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
Effective Date
Section 206(c) of Pub. L. 88–272 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section, redesignating former section 121 as 122, and amending sections 1033, 1034, and 6012 of this title] shall apply to dispositions after Dec. 31, 1963, in taxable years ending after such date."
Transitional Rule in Case of Sale or Exchange of Residence Before July 26, 1981
Section 404(d)(2) of Pub. L. 95–600, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095 , provided that: "In the case of a sale or exchange of a residence before July 26, 1981, a taxpayer who has attained age 65 on the date of such sale or exchange may elect to have section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] applied by substituting '8-year period' for '5-year period' and '5 years' for '3 years' in subsections (a), (d)(2), and (d)(5) of such section."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1034, 1038, 1250, 6012 of this title.