§121. One-time exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence by individual who has attained age 55
(a) General rule
At the election of the taxpayer, gross income does not include gain from the sale or exchange of property if-
(1) the taxpayer has attained the age of 55 before the date of such sale or exchange, and
(2) during the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as his principal residence for periods aggregating 3 years or more.
(b) Limitations
(1) Dollar limitation
The amount of the gain excluded from gross income under subsection (a) shall not exceed $125,000 ($62,500 in the case of a separate return by a married individual).
(2) Application to only 1 sale or exchange
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any sale or exchange by the taxpayer if an election by the taxpayer or his spouse under subsection (a) with respect to any other sale or exchange is in effect.
(3) Additional election if prior sale was made on or before July 26, 1978
In the case of any sale or exchange after July 26, 1978, this section shall be applied by not taking into account any election made with respect to a sale or exchange on or before such date.
(c) Election
An election under subsection (a) may be made or revoked at any time before the expiration of the period for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the sale or exchange occurred, and shall be made or evoked in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. In the case of a taxpayer who is married, an election under subsection (a) or a revocation thereof may be made only if his spouse joins in such election or revocation.
(d) Special rules
(1) Property held jointly by husband and wife
For purposes of this section, if-
(A) property is held by a husband and wife as joint tenants, tenants by the entirety, or community property,
(B) such husband and wife make a joint return under section 6013 for the taxable year of the sale or exchange, and
(C) one spouse satisfies the age, holding, and use requirements of subsection (a) with respect to such property,
then both husband and wife shall be treated as satisfying the age, holding, and use requirements of subsection (a) with respect to such property.
(2) Property of deceased spouse
For purposes of this section, in the case of an unmarried individual whose spouse is deceased on the date of the sale or exchange of property, if-
(A) the deceased spouse (during the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange) satisfied the holding and use requirements of subsection (a)(2) with respect to such property, and
(B) no election by the deceased spouse under subsection (a) is in effect with respect to a prior sale or exchange,
then such individual shall be treated as satisfying the holding and use requirements of subsection (a)(2) with respect to such property.
(3) Tenant-stockholder in cooperative housing corporation
* * *