26 USC 1296: Passive foreign investment company
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 1296: Passive foreign investment company Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter P-Capital Gains and LossesPART VI-TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIESSubpart C-General Provisions
§1296. Passive foreign investment company
(a) In general
For purposes of this part, except as otherwise provided in this subpart, the term "passive foreign investment company" means any foreign corporation if-
(1) 75 percent or more of the gross income of such corporation for the taxable year is passive income, or
(2) the average percentage of assets (by value) held by such corporation during the taxable year which produce passive income or which are held for the production of passive income is at least 50 percent.
In the case of a controlled foreign corporation (or any other foreign corporation if such corporation so elects), the determination under paragraph (2) shall be based on the adjusted bases (as determined for purposes of computing earnings and profits) of its assets in lieu of their value. Such an election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(b) Passive income
For purposes of this section-
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "passive income" means any income which is of a kind which would be foreign personal holding company income as defined in section 954(c).
(2) Exceptions
Except as provided in regulations, the term "passive income" does not include any income-
(A) derived in the active conduct of a banking business by an institution licensed to do business as a bank in the United States (or, to the extent provided in regulations, by any other corporation),
(B) derived in the active conduct of an insurance business by a corporation which is predominantly engaged in an insurance business and which would be subject to tax under subchapter L if it were a domestic corporation, or
(C) which is interest, a dividend, or a rent or royalty, which is received or accrued from a related person (within the meaning of section 954(d)(3)) to the extent such amount is properly allocable (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to income of such related person which is not passive income.
For purposes of subparagraph (C), the term "related person" has the meaning given such term by section 954(d)(3) determined by substituting "foreign corporation" for "controlled foreign corporation" each place it appears in section 954(d)(3).
(3) Treatment of certain dealers in securities
(A) In general
In the case of any foreign corporation which is a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957(a)), the term "passive income" does not include any income derived in the active conduct of a securities business by such corporation if such corporation is registered as a securities broker or dealer under section 15(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or is registered as a Government securities broker or dealer under section 15C(a) of such Act. To the extent provided in regulations, such term shall not include any income derived in the active conduct of a securities business by a controlled foreign corporation which is not so registered.
(B) Application of look-thru rules
For purposes of paragraph (2)(C), rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall apply in determining whether any income of a related person (whether or not a corporation) is passive income.
(C) Limitation
The preceding provisions of this paragraph shall only apply in the case of persons who are United States shareholders (as defined in section 951(b)) in the controlled foreign corporation.
(c) Look-thru in the case of 25-percent owned corporations
If a foreign corporation owns (directly or indirectly) at least 25 percent (by value) of the stock of another corporation, for purposes of determining whether such foreign corporation is a passive foreign investment company, such foreign corporation shall be treated as if it-
(1) held its proportionate share of the assets of such other corporation, and
(2) received directly its proportionate share of the income of such other corporation.
(d) Section 1247 corporations
For purposes of this part, the term "passive foreign investment company" does not include any foreign investment company to which section 1247 applies.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1235(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2572 ; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§1012(p)(2), (5), (16), (26), (27), 1018(u)(40), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3515 , 3518-3520, 3592; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13231(d)(1), (3), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 499 .)