26 USC 142: Exempt facility bond
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 142: Exempt facility bond Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomeSubpart A-Private Activity Bonds
* * *
(i) an escrow to pay principal of, premium (if any), and interest on the bonds is established within a reasonable period after the date such order becomes final, and
(ii) bonds are redeemed not later than the earliest date on which such bonds may be redeemed.
(g) Local district heating or cooling facility
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(9), the term "local district heating or cooling facility" means property used as an integral part of a local district heating or cooling system.
(2) Local district heating or cooling system
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "local district heating or cooling system" means any local system consisting of a pipeline or network (which may be connected to a heating or cooling source) providing hot water, chilled water, or steam to 2 or more users for-
(i) residential, commercial, or industrial heating or cooling, or
(ii) process steam.
(B) Local system
For purposes of this paragraph, a local system includes facilities furnishing heating and cooling to an area consisting of a city and 1 contiguous county.
(h) Qualified hazardous waste facilities
For purposes of subsection (a)(10), the term "qualified hazardous waste facility" means any facility for the disposal of hazardous waste by incineration or entombment but only if-
(1) the facility is subject to final permit requirements under subtitle C of title II of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (as in effect on the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986), and
(2) the portion of such facility which is to be provided by the issue does not exceed the portion of the facility which is to be used by persons other than-
(A) the owner or operator of such facility, and
(B) any related person (within the meaning of section 144(a)(3)) to such owner or operator.
(i) High-speed intercity rail facilities
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(11), the term "high-speed intercity rail facilities" means any facility (not including rolling stock) for the fixed guideway rail transportation of passengers and their baggage between metropolitan statistical areas (within the meaning of section 143(k)(2)(B)) using vehicles that are reasonably expected to operate at speeds in excess of 150 miles per hour between scheduled stops, but only if such facility will be made available to members of the general public as passengers.
(2) Election by nongovernmental owners
A facility shall be treated as described in subsection (a)(11) only if any owner of such facility which is not a governmental unit irrevocably elects not to claim-
(A) any deduction under section 167 or 168, and
(B) any credit under this subtitle,
with respect to the property to be financed by the net proceeds of the issue.
(3) Use of proceeds
A bond issued as part of an issue described in subsection (a)(11) shall not be considered an exempt facility bond unless any proceeds not used within a 3-year period of the date of the issuance of such bond are used (not later than 6 months after the close of such period) to redeem bonds which are part of such issue.
(j) Environmental enhancements of hydroelectric generating facilities
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(12), the term "environmental enhancements of hydroelectric generating facilities" means property-
(A) the use of which is related to a federally licensed hydroelectric generating facility owned and operated by a governmental unit, and
(B) which-
(i) protects or promotes fisheries or other wildlife resources, including any fish by-pass facility, fish hatchery, or fisheries enhancement facility, or
(ii) is a recreational facility or other improvement required by the terms and conditions of any Federal licensing permit for the operation of such generating facility.
(2) Use of proceeds
A bond issued as part of an issue described in subsection (a)(12) shall not be considered an exempt facility bond unless at least 80 percent of the net proceeds of the issue of which it is a part are used to finance property described in paragraph (1)(B)(i).
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, §1301(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2606 ; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1013(a)(1), (39), title VI, §6180(a)–(b)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3537 , 3544, 3727, 3728; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7108(e)(3), (n)(1), 7816(s)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2313 , 2318, 2423; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §§1919(a), 1921(a), (b)(1), (2), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3025 , 3027, 3028.)