26 USC 142: Exempt facility bond
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 142: Exempt facility bond Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomeSubpart A-Private Activity Bonds
§142. Exempt facility bond
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, the term "exempt facility bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide-
(1) airports,
(2) docks and wharves,
(3) mass commuting facilities,
(4) facilities for the furnishing of water,
(5) sewage facilities,
(6) solid waste disposal facilities,
(7) qualified residential rental projects,
(8) facilities for the local furnishing of electric energy or gas,
(9) local district heating or cooling facilities,
(10) qualified hazardous waste facilities,
(11) high-speed intercity rail facilities, or
(12) environmental enhancements of hydroelectric generating facilities.
(b) Special exempt facility bond rules
For purposes of subsection (a)-
(1) Certain facilities must be governmentally owned
(A) In general
A facility shall be treated as described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (12) of subsection (a) only if all of the property to be financed by the net proceeds of the issue is to be owned by a governmental unit.
(B) Safe harbor for leases and management contracts
For purposes of subparagraph (A), property leased by a governmental unit shall be treated as owned by such governmental unit if-
(i) the lessee makes an irrevocable election (binding on the lessee and all successors in interest under the lease) not to claim depreciation or an investment credit with respect to such property,
(ii) the lease term (as defined in section 168(i)(3)) is not more than 80 percent of the reasonably expected economic life of the property (as determined under section 147(b)), and
(iii) the lessee has no option to purchase the property other than at fair market value (as of the time such option is exercised).
Rules similar to the rules of the preceding sentence shall apply to management contracts and similar types of operating agreements.
(2) Limitation on office space
An office shall not be treated as described in a paragraph of subsection (a) unless-
(A) the office is located on the premises of a facility described in such a paragraph, and
(B) not more than a de minimis amount of the functions to be performed at such office is not directly related to the day-to-day operations at such facility.
(c) Airports, docks and wharves, mass commuting facilities and high-speed intercity rail facilities
For purposes of subsection (a)-
(1) Storage and training facilities
Storage or training facilities directly related to a facility described in paragraph (1), (2), (3) or (11) of subsection (a) shall be treated as described in the paragraph in which such facility is described.
(2) Exception for certain private facilities
* * *
If the income of a resident of a unit in a project did not exceed the applicable income limit upon commencement of such resident's occupancy of such unit (or as of any prior determination under subparagraph (A)), the income of such resident shall be treated as continuing to not exceed the applicable income limit. The preceding sentence shall cease to apply to any resident whose income as of the most recent determination under subparagraph (A) exceeds 140 percent of the applicable income limit if after such determination, but before the next determination, any residential unit of comparable or smaller size in the same project is occupied by a new resident whose income exceeds the applicable income limit.
(4) Special rule in case of deep rent skewing
(A) In general
In the case of any project described in subparagraph (B), the 2d sentence of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) shall be applied by substituting-
(i) "170 percent" for "140 percent", and
(ii) "any low-income unit in the same project is occupied by a new resident whose income exceeds 40 percent of area median gross income" for "any residential unit of comparable or smaller size in the same project is occupied by a new resident whose income exceeds the applicable income limit".
(B) Deep rent skewed project
A project is described in this subparagraph if the owner of the project elects to have this paragraph apply and, at all times during the qualified project period, such project meets the requirements of clauses (i), (ii), and (iii):
(i) The project meets the requirements of this clause if 15 percent or more of the low-income units in the project are occupied by individuals whose income is 40 percent or less of area median gross income.
(ii) The project meets the requirements of this clause if the gross rent with respect to each low-income unit in the project does not exceed 30 percent of the applicable income limit which applies to individuals occupying the unit.
(iii) The project meets the requirements of this clause if the gross rent with respect to each low-income unit in the project does not exceed ½ of the average gross rent with respect to units of comparable size which are not occupied by individuals who meet the applicable income limit.
(C) Definitions applicable to subparagraph (B)
For purposes of subparagraph (B)-
(i) Low-income unit
The term "low-income unit" means any unit which is required to be occupied by individuals who meet the applicable income limit.
(ii) Gross rent
The term "gross rent" includes-
(I) any payment under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, and
(II) any utility allowance determined by the Secretary after taking into account such determinations under such section 8.
(5) Applicable income limit
For purposes of paragraphs (3) and (4), the term "applicable income limit" means-
* * *