26 USC 1491: Imposition of tax
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 1491: Imposition of tax Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 5-TAX ON TRANSFERS TO AVOID INCOME TAX
§1491. Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed on the transfer of property by a citizen or resident of the United States, or by a domestic corporation or partnership, or by an estate or trust which is not a foreign estate or trust, to a foreign corporation as paid-in surplus or as a contribution to capital, or to a foreign estate or trust, or to a foreign partnership, an excise tax equal to 35 percent of the excess of-
(1) the fair market value of the property so transferred, over
(2) the sum of-
(A) the adjusted basis (for determining gain) of such property in the hands of the transferor, plus
(B) the amount of the gain recognized to the transferor at the time of the transfer.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 365 ; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1015(a), 90 Stat. 1617 ; Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(u)(14)(A), 92 Stat. 2919 .)