§1494. Payment and collection
(a) Time for payment
The tax imposed by section 1491 shall, without assessment or notice and demand, be due and payable by the transferor at the time of the transfer, and shall be assessed, collected, and paid under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(b) Abatement or refund
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the tax may be abated, remitted, or refunded if the taxpayer, after the transfer, elects the application of principles similar to the principles of section 367.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 365
; Oct. 4, 1976,
Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906 (b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1834
; July 18, 1984,
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §131(f)(2), 98 Stat. 665
.)