26 USC 151: Allowance of deductions for personal exemptions
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 151: Allowance of deductions for personal exemptions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomePART V-DEDUCTIONS FOR PERSONAL EXEMPTIONS
* * *
(B) is pursuing a full-time course of institutional on-farm training under the supervision of an accredited agent of an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) or of a State or political subdivision of a State.
(5) Certain income of handicapped dependents not taken into account
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the gross income of an individual who is permanently and totally disabled shall not include income attributable to services performed by the individual at a sheltered workshop if-
(i) the availability of medical care at such workshop is the principal reason for his presence there, and
(ii) the income arises solely from activities at such workshop which are incident to such medical care.
(B) Sheltered workshop defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "sheltered workshop" means a school-
(i) which provides special instruction or training designed to alleviate the disability of the individual, and
(ii) which is operated by-
(I) an organization described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), or
(II) a State, a possession of the United States, any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, the United States, or the District of Columbia.
(C) Permanent and total disability defined
An individual shall be treated as permanently and totally disabled for purposes of this paragraph if such individual would be so treated under paragraph (3) of section 22(e).
(d) Exemption amount
For purposes of this section-
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "exemption amount" means $2,000.
(2) Exemption amount disallowed in case of certain dependents
In the case of an individual with respect to whom a deduction under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the exemption amount applicable to such individual for such individual's taxable year shall be zero.
(3) Phaseout
(A) In general
In the case of any taxpayer whose adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds the threshold amount, the exemption amount shall be reduced by the applicable percentage.
(B) Applicable percentage
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable percentage" means 2 percentage points for each $2,500 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds the threshold amount. In the case of a married individual filing a separate return, the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting "$1,250" for "$2,500". In no event shall the applicable percentage exceed 100 percent.
(C) Threshold amount
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "threshold amount" means-
(i) $150,000 in the case of a joint of a 1 return or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),
* * *
Amendment by section 11104(a) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1990, see section 11104(c) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 6010(b) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 103 of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 1847(b)(3) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 426(b) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 104(e) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 102(d)(1) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and sections 6012 and 6013 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Section 201(a), (b) of Pub. L. 92–178 provided in part that the increase in exemption from $650 to $675 was effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1970, and before Jan. 1, 1972, and from $675 to $750 was effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1971.
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Section 801(a)(1) of Pub. L. 91–172 provided in part that the increase in exemption from $600 to $625 is effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, and before Jan. 1, 1971.
Section 801(b)(1) of Pub. L. 91–172 provided in part that the increase in the exemption from $625 to $650 is effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1970, and before Jan. 1, 1972.
Section 941(c) of Pub. L. 91–172 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) [amending section 6012 of this title] and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969."
Repeals
* * *