26 USC 151: Allowance of deductions for personal exemptions
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 151: Allowance of deductions for personal exemptions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomePART V-DEDUCTIONS FOR PERSONAL EXEMPTIONS
* * *
(i) which provides special instruction or training designed to alleviate the disability of the individual, and
(ii) which is operated by-
(I) an organization described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), or
(II) a State, a possession of the United States, any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, the United States, or the District of Columbia.
(C) Permanent and total disability defined
An individual shall be treated as permanently and totally disabled for purposes of this paragraph if such individual would be so treated under paragraph (3) of section 22(e).
(d) Exemption amount
For purposes of this section-
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "exemption amount" means $2,000.
(2) Exemption amount disallowed in case of certain dependents
In the case of an individual with respect to whom a deduction under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the exemption amount applicable to such individual for such individual's taxable year shall be zero.
(3) Phaseout
(A) In general
In the case of any taxpayer whose adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds the threshold amount, the exemption amount shall be reduced by the applicable percentage.
(B) Applicable percentage
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable percentage" means 2 percentage points for each $2,500 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds the threshold amount. In the case of a married individual filing a separate return, the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting "$1,250" for "$2,500". In no event shall the applicable percentage exceed 100 percent.
(C) Threshold amount
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "threshold amount" means-
(i) $150,000 in the case of a joint of a 1 return or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),
(ii) $125,000 in the case of a head of a household (as defined in section 2(b),2
(iii) $100,000 in the case of an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of a household, and
(iv) $75,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return.
For purposes of this paragraph, marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
(D) Coordination with other provisions
* * *