26 USC 152: Dependent defined
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 152: Dependent defined Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomePART V-DEDUCTIONS FOR PERSONAL EXEMPTIONS
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 85–866, §4(b), among other changes, struck out provision that "dependent" does not include any individual who is not a United States citizen unless such individual is a resident of United States or of a contiguous country, or of Canal Zone or Panama, and inserted provision barring exclusion from definition of "dependent" any child of taxpayer, legally adopted by him, if, for taxable year of taxpayer, child's principal place of abode is taxpayer's home and child is member of taxpayer's household, if taxpayer is United States citizen.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 85–866, §4(c), added par. (5).
1955-Subsec. (b)(3). Act Aug. 9, 1955, substituted "January 1, 1956" for "July 5, 1946".
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 104(b)(1)(B), (3) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 1301(j)(8) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to bonds issued after Aug. 15, 1986, except as otherwise provided, see sections 1311 to 1318 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date; Transitional Rules note under section 141 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 423(a) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 423(d) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Amendment by section 482(b)(2) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 482(c) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 213 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1901(a)(24), (b)(7)(B), (8)(A) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Section 2139(b) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976]."
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Section 1(c) of Pub. L. 92–580 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) [amending this section] and (b) [amending section 873 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1971."
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Section 912(b) of Pub. L. 91–172 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969."
Effective Date of 1967 Amendment
Section 2 of Pub. L. 90–78 provided that: "The amendments made by the first section of this Act [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966."
Effective Date of 1959 Amendment
Section 1(b) of Pub. L. 86–376 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1958."
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Amendment by section 4(a), (c) of Pub. L. 85–866 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1953, and ending after Aug. 16, 1954, see section 1(c)(1) of Pub. L. 85–866, set out as a note under section 165 of this title.
Section 4(d) of Pub. L. 85–866 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1957."
Effective Date of 1955 Amendment
Section 3(b) of act Aug. 9, 1955, provided that: "The amendment made by section 2 of this Act [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending after August 16, 1954."
Cross References
Alimony payments by husband deductible, see section 215 of this title.
Husband and wife, definition of, see section 7701 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1, 2, 21, 32, 42, 51, 105, 120, 125, 132, 151, 153, 170, 213, 7701, 7703 of this title; title 5 section 7342; title 20 section 1232g; title 30 section 28f; title 33 section 909; title 43 section 390bb.