§152. Dependent defined
(a) General definition
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "dependent" means any of the following individuals over half of whose support, for the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, was received from the taxpayer (or is treated under subsection (c) or (e) as received from the taxpayer):
* * *
(1) a son, stepson, daughter, or stepdaughter of the taxpayer (within the meaning of this section), and
(2) a student (within the meaning of section 151(c)(4)),
amounts received as scholarships for study at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) shall not be taken into account in determining whether such individual received more than half of his support from the taxpayer.
(e) Support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc.
(1) Custodial parent gets exemption
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if-
(A) a child (as defined in section 151(c)(3)) receives over half of his support during the calendar year from his parents-
(i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance,
(ii) who are separated under a written separation agreement, or
(iii) who live apart at all times during the last 6 months of the calendar year, and
(B) such child is in the custody of one or both of his parents for more than one-half of the calendar year,
such child shall be treated, for purposes of subsection (a), as receiving over half of his support during the calendar year from the parent having custody for a greater portion of the calendar year (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "custodial parent").
(2) Exception where custodial parent releases claim to exemption for the year
A child of parents described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as having received over half of his support during a calendar year from the noncustodial parent if-
* * *