§163. Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
(b) Installment purchases where interest charge is not separately stated
(1) General rule
If personal property or educational services are purchased under a contract-
(A) which provides that payment of part or all of the purchase price is to be made in installments, and
(B) in which carrying charges are separately stated but the interest charge cannot be ascertained,
then the payments made during the taxable year under the contract shall be treated for purposes of this section as if they included interest equal to 6 percent of the average unpaid balance under the contract during the taxable year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the average unpaid balance is the sum of the unpaid balance outstanding on the first day of each month beginning during the taxable year, divided by 12. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "educational services" means any service (including lodging) which is purchased from an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and which is provided for a student of such organization.
(2) Limitation
In the case of any contract to which paragraph (1) applies, the amount treated as interest for any taxable year shall not exceed the aggregate carrying charges which are properly attributable to such taxable year.
(c) Redeemable ground rents
For purposes of this subtitle, any annual or periodic rental under a redeemable ground rent (excluding amounts in redemption thereof) shall be treated as interest on an indebtedness secured by a mortgage.
(d) Limitation on investment interest
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, the amount allowed as a deduction under this chapter for investment interest for any taxable year shall not exceed the net investment income of the taxpayer for the taxable year.
(2) Carryforward of disallowed interest
The amount not allowed as a deduction for any taxable year by reason of paragraph (1) shall be treated as investment interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer in the succeeding taxable year.
(3) Investment interest
For purposes of this subsection-
(A) In general
The term "investment interest" means any interest allowable as a deduction under this chapter (determined without regard to paragraph (1)) which is paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to property held for investment.
(B) Exceptions
The term "investment interest" shall not include-
(i) any qualified residence interest (as defined in subsection (h)(3)), or
(ii) any interest which is taken into account under section 469 in computing income or loss from a passive activity of the taxpayer.
(C) Personal property used in short sale
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "interest" includes any amount allowable as a deduction in connection with personal property used in a short sale.
(4) Net investment income
For purposes of this subsection-
(A) In general
The term "net investment income" means the excess of-
(i) investment income, over
(ii) investment expenses.
(B) Investment income
The term "investment income" means the sum of-
(i) gross income from property held for investment (other than any gain taken into account under clause (ii)(I)),
(ii) the excess (if any) of-
(I) the net gain attributable to the disposition of property held for investment, over
(II) the net capital gain determined by only taking into account gains and losses from dispositions of property held for investment, plus
(iii) so much of the net capital gain referred to in clause (ii)(II) (or, if lesser, the net gain referred to in clause (ii)(I)) as the taxpayer elects to take into account under this clause.
(C) Investment expenses
The term "investment expenses" means the deductions allowed under this chapter (other than for interest) which are directly connected with the production of investment income.
(D) Income and expenses from passive activities
Investment income and investment expenses shall not include any income or expenses taken into account under section 469 in computing income or loss from a passive activity.
(E) Reduction in investment income during phase-in of passive loss rules
* * *