26 USC 195: Start-up expenditures
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 195: Start-up expenditures Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomePART VI-ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§195. Start-up expenditures
(a) Capitalization of expenditures
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no deduction shall be allowed for start-up expenditures.
(b) Election to amortize
(1) In general
Start-up expenditures may, at the election of the taxpayer, be treated as deferred expenses. Such deferred expenses shall be allowed as a deduction prorated equally over such period of not less than 60 months as may be selected by the taxpayer (beginning with the month in which the active trade or business begins).
(2) Dispositions before close of amortization period
In any case in which a trade or business is completely disposed of by the taxpayer before the end of the period to which paragraph (1) applies, any deferred expenses attributable to such trade or business which were not allowed as a deduction by reason of this section may be deducted to the extent allowable under section 165.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section-
(1) Start-up expenditures
The term "start-up expenditure" means any amount-
(A) paid or incurred in connection with-
(i) investigating the creation or acquisition of an active trade or business, or
(ii) creating an active trade or business, or
(iii) any activity engaged in for profit and for the production of income before the day on which the active trade or business begins, in anticipation of such activity becoming an active trade or business, and
(B) which, if paid or incurred in connection with the operation of an existing active trade or business (in the same field as the trade or business referred to in subparagraph (A)), would be allowable as a deduction for the taxable year in which paid or incurred.
The term "start-up expenditure" does not include any amount with respect to which a deduction is allowable under section 163(a), 164, or 174.
(2) Beginning of trade or business
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the determination of when an active trade or business begins shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.
(B) Acquired trade or business
An acquired active trade or business shall be treated as beginning when the taxpayer acquires it.
(d) Election
(1) Time for making election
An election under subsection (b) shall be made not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for the taxable year in which the trade or business begins (including extensions thereof).
(2) Scope of election
The period selected under subsection (b) shall be adhered to in computing taxable income for the taxable year for which the election is made and all subsequent taxable years.
(Added Pub. L. 96–605, title I, §102(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3522 ; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §94(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 614 .)