26 USC 2011: Credit for State death taxes
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 2011: Credit for State death taxes Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle B-Estate and Gift TaxesCHAPTER 11-ESTATE TAXSubchapter A-Estates of Citizens or ResidentsPART II-CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§2011. Credit for State death taxes
(a) In general
The tax imposed by section 2001 shall be credited with the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State or the District of Columbia, in respect of any property included in the gross estate (not including any such taxes paid with respect to the estate of a person other than the decedent).
(b) Amount of credit
The credit allowed by this section shall not exceed the appropriate amount stated in the following table:
If the adjusted taxable The maximum tax credit
 estate is:   shall be:
Not over $90,000 8/10ths of 1% of the amount by which the taxable estate exceeds $40,000.
Over $90,000 but not over $140,000 $400 plus 1.6% of the excess over $90,000.
Over $140,000 but not over $240,000 $1,200 plus 2.4% of the excess over $140,000.
Over $240,000 but not over $440,000 $3,600 plus 3.2% of the excess over $240,000.
Over $440,000 but not over $640,000 $10,000 plus 4% of the excess over $440,000.
Over $640,000 but not over $840,000 $18,000 plus 4.8% of the excess over $640,000.
Over $840,000 but not over $1,040,000 $27,600 plus 5.6% of the excess over $840,000.
Over $1,040,000 but not over $1,540,000 $38,800 plus 6.4% of the excess over $1,040,000.
Over $1,540,000 but not over $2,040,000 $70,800 plus 7.2% of the excess over $1,540,000.
Over $2,040,000 but not over $2,540,000 $106,800 plus 8% of the excess over $2,040,000.
Over $2,540,000 but not over $3,040,000 $146,800 plus 8.8% of the excess over $2,540,000
Over $3,040,000 but not over $3,540,000 $190,800 plus 9.6% of the excess over $3,040,000.
Over $3,540,000 but not over $4,040,000 $238,800 plus 10.4% of the excess over $3,540,000.
Over $4,040,000 but not over $5,040,000 $290,800 plus 11.2% of the excess over $4,040,000.
Over $5,040,000 but not over $6,040,000 $402,800 plus 12% of the excess over $5,040,000.
Over $6,040,000 but not over $7,040,000 $522,800 plus 12.8% of the excess over $6,040,000.
Over $7,040,000 but not over $8,040,000 $650,800 plus 13.6% of the excess over $7,040,000.
Over $8,040,000 but not over $9,040,000 $786,800 plus 14.4% of the excess over $8,040,000.
Over $9,040,000 but not over $10,040,000 $930,800 plus 15.2% of the excess over $9,040,000.
Over $10,040,000 $1,082,800 plus 16% of the excess over $10,040,000.
For purposes of this section, the term "adjusted taxable estate" means the taxable estate reduced by $60,000.
(c) Period of limitations on credit
The credit allowed by this section shall include only such taxes as were actually paid and credit therefor claimed within 4 years after the filing of the return required by section 6018, except that-
* * *
Amendment by section 2004(f)(3) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to estates of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 2004(g) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6166 of this title.
Effective Date of 1959 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 86–175 applicable with respect to estates of decedents dying on or after July 1, 1955, see section 4 of Pub. L. 86–175, set out as a note under section 2053 of this title.
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Section 65(c) of Pub. L. 85–866 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to estates of decedents dying after August 16, 1954. The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to estates of decedents dying after February 10, 1939, and on or before August 16, 1954."
Section 102(d) of Pub. L. 85–866 provided that: "The amendments made by this section (other than by subsection (b)) [enacting section 2208 of this title and amending this section and sections 2104 and 2053 of this title] shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 2, 1958]. The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending section 2501 of this title] shall apply to gifts made after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Effective Date of 1956 Amendment
Amendment by act Feb. 20, 1956, applicable to the estates of all decedents dying after Dec. 31, 1953, see section 4 of act Feb. 20, 1956, set out as a note under section 2053 of this title.
Cross References
Estates of nonresidents not citizens, see section 2102 of this title.
Limitations, see section 6511 of this title.
Members of Armed Forces dying during induction period, see section 2201 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2053, 2056A, 2102, 2107, 2201, 6511, 6612 of this title.