§2207B. Right of recovery where decedent retained interest
(a) Estate tax
(1) In general
If any part of the gross estate on which tax has been paid consists of the value of property included in the gross estate by reason of section 2036 (relating to transfers with retained life estate), the decedent's estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount which bears the same ratio to the total tax under this chapter which has been paid as-
(A) the value of such property, bears to
(B) the taxable estate.
(2) Decedent may otherwise direct by will
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if the decedent otherwise directs in a provision of his will (or a revocable trust) specifically referring to this section.
(b) More than one recipient
For purposes of this section, if there is more than 1 person receiving the property, the right of recovery shall be against each such person.
(c) Penalties and interest
In the case of penalties and interest attributable to the additional taxes described in subsection (a), rules similar to the rules of subsections (a) and (b) shall apply.
(d) No right of recovery against charitable remainder trusts
No person shall be entitled to recover any amount by reason of this section from a trust to which section 664 applies (determined without regard to this section).
(Added