§2642. Inclusion ratio
(a) Inclusion ratio defined
For purposes of this chapter-
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the inclusion ratio with respect to any property transferred in a generation-skipping transfer shall be the excess (if any) of 1 over-
* * *
(B) the applicable fraction in effect for such trust.
(4) Similar recomputation in case of certain late allocations
If-
(A) any allocation of the GST exemption to property transferred to a trust is not made on a timely filed gift tax return required by section 6019, and
(B) there was a previous allocation with respect to property transferred to such trust,
the applicable fraction for such trust shall be recomputed as of the time of such allocation under rules similar to the rules of paragraph (2).
(e) Special rules for charitable lead annuity trusts
(1) In general
For purposes of determining the inclusion ratio for any charitable lead annuity trust, the applicable fraction shall be a fraction-
(A) the numerator of which is the adjusted GST exemption, and
(B) the denominator of which is the value of all of the property in such trust immediately after the termination of the charitable lead annuity.
(2) Adjusted GST exemption
For purposes of paragraph (1), the adjusted GST exemption is an amount equal to the GST exemption allocated to the trust increased by interest determined-
(A) at the interest rate used in determining the amount of the deduction under section 2055 or 2522 (as the case may be) for the charitable lead annuity, and
(B) for the actual period of the charitable lead annuity.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection-
(A) Charitable lead annuity trust
The term "charitable lead annuity trust" means any trust in which there is a charitable lead annuity.
(B) Charitable lead annuity
The term "charitable lead annuity" means any interest in the form of a guaranteed annuity with respect to which a deduction was allowed under section 2055 or 2522 (as the case may be).
(4) Coordination with subsection (d)
Under regulations, appropriate adjustments shall be made in the application of subsection (d) to take into account the provisions of this subsection.
(f) Special rules for certain inter vivos transfers
Except as provided in regulations-
(1) In general
For purposes of determining the inclusion ratio, if-
(A) an individual makes an inter vivos transfer of property, and
(B) the value of such property would be includible in the gross estate of such individual under chapter 11 if such individual died immediately after making such transfer (other than by reason of section 2035),
any allocation of GST exemption to such property shall not be made before the close of the estate tax inclusion period (and the value of such property shall be determined under paragraph (2)). If such transfer is a direct skip, such skip shall be treated as occurring as of the close of the estate tax inclusion period.
(2) Valuation
In the case of any property to which paragraph (1) applies, the value of such property shall be-
(A) if such property is includible in the gross estate of the transferor (other than by reason of section 2035), its value for purposes of chapter 11, or
(B) if subparagraph (A) does not apply, its value as of the close of the estate tax inclusion period (or, if any allocation of GST exemption to such property is not made on a timely filed gift tax return for the calendar year in which such period ends, its value as of the time such allocation is filed with the Secretary).
(3) Estate tax inclusion period
For purposes of this subsection, the term "estate tax inclusion period" means any period after the transfer described in paragraph (1) during which the value of the property involved in such transfer would be includible in the gross estate of the transferor under chapter 11 if he died. Such period shall in no event extend beyond the earlier of-
(A) the date on which there is a generation-skipping transfer with respect to such property, or
(B) the date of the death of the transferor.
(4) Treatment of spouse
Except as provided in regulations, any reference in this subsection to an individual or transferor shall be treated as including a reference to the spouse of such individual or transferor.
(5) Coordination with subsection (d)
Under regulations, appropriate adjustments shall be made in the application of subsection (d) to take into account the provisions of this subsection.
(Added