§2642. Inclusion ratio
(a) Inclusion ratio defined
For purposes of this chapter-
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the inclusion ratio with respect to any property transferred in a generation-skipping transfer shall be the excess (if any) of 1 over-
* * *
If the allocation of the GST exemption to any property is made on a gift tax return filed on or before the date prescribed by section 6075(b) or is deemed to be made under section 2632(b)(1)-
(A) the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be its value for purposes of chapter 12, and
(B) such allocation shall be effective on and after the date of such transfer.
(2) Transfers and allocations at or after death
(A) Transfers at death
If property is transferred as a result of the death of the transferor, the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be its value for purposes of chapter 11; except that, if the requirements prescribed by the Secretary respecting allocation of post-death changes in value are not met, the value of such property shall be determined as of the time of the distribution concerned..1
(B) Allocations to property transferred at death of transferor
Any allocation to property transferred as a result of the death of the transferor shall be effective on and after the date of the death of the transferor.
(3) Allocations to inter vivos transfers not made on timely filed gift tax return
If any allocation of the GST exemption to any property not transferred as a result of the death of the transferor is not made on a gift tax return filed on or before the date prescribed by section 6075(b) and is not deemed to be made under section 2632(b)(1)-
(A) the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be determined as of the time such allocation is filed with the Secretary, and
(B) such allocation shall be effective on and after the date on which such allocation is filed with the Secretary.
(4) QTIP trusts
If the value of property is included in the estate of a spouse by virtue of section 2044, and if such spouse is treated as the transferor of such property under section 2652(a), the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be its value for purposes of chapter 11 in the estate of such spouse.
(c) Treatment of certain direct skips which are nontaxable gifts
(1) In general
In the case of a direct skip which is a nontaxable gift, the inclusion ratio shall be zero.
(2) Exception for certain transfers in trust
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any transfer to a trust for the benefit of an individual unless-
(A) during the life of such individual, no portion of the corpus or income of the trust may be distributed to (or for the benefit of) any person other than such individual, and
(B) if the trust does not terminate before the individual dies, the assets of such trust will be includible in the gross estate of such individual.
Rules similar to the rules of section 2652(c)(3) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (A).
(3) Nontaxable gift
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nontaxable gift" means any transfer of property to the extent such transfer is not treated as a taxable gift by reason of-
(A) section 2503(b) (taking into account the application of section 2513), or
(B) section 2503(e).
(d) Special rules where more than 1 transfer made to trust
(1) In general
If a transfer of property is made to a trust in existence before such transfer, the applicable fraction for such trust shall be recomputed as of the time of such transfer in the manner provided in paragraph (2).
(2) Applicable fraction
In the case of any such transfer, the recomputed applicable fraction is a fraction-
(A) the numerator of which is the sum of-
(i) the amount of the GST exemption allocated to property involved in such transfer, plus
(ii) the nontax portion of such trust immediately before such transfer, and
(B) the denominator of which is the sum of-
(i) the value of the property involved in such transfer reduced by the sum of-
(I) any Federal estate tax or State death tax actually recovered from the trust attributable to such property, and
(II) any charitable deduction allowed under section 2055 or 2522 with respect to such property, and
(ii) the value of all of the property in the trust (immediately before such transfer).
(3) Nontax portion
For purposes of paragraph (2), the term "nontax portion" means the product of-
(A) the value of all of the property in the trust, and
(B) the applicable fraction in effect for such trust.
(4) Similar recomputation in case of certain late allocations
If-
(A) any allocation of the GST exemption to property transferred to a trust is not made on a timely filed gift tax return required by section 6019, and
(B) there was a previous allocation with respect to property transferred to such trust,
the applicable fraction for such trust shall be recomputed as of the time of such allocation under rules similar to the rules of paragraph (2).
* * *