§2642. Inclusion ratio
(a) Inclusion ratio defined
For purposes of this chapter-
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the inclusion ratio with respect to any property transferred in a generation-skipping transfer shall be the excess (if any) of 1 over-
* * *
If the allocation of the GST exemption to any property is made on a gift tax return filed on or before the date prescribed by section 6075(b) or is deemed to be made under section 2632(b)(1)-
(A) the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be its value for purposes of chapter 12, and
(B) such allocation shall be effective on and after the date of such transfer.
(2) Transfers and allocations at or after death
(A) Transfers at death
If property is transferred as a result of the death of the transferor, the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be its value for purposes of chapter 11; except that, if the requirements prescribed by the Secretary respecting allocation of post-death changes in value are not met, the value of such property shall be determined as of the time of the distribution concerned..1
(B) Allocations to property transferred at death of transferor
Any allocation to property transferred as a result of the death of the transferor shall be effective on and after the date of the death of the transferor.
(3) Allocations to inter vivos transfers not made on timely filed gift tax return
If any allocation of the GST exemption to any property not transferred as a result of the death of the transferor is not made on a gift tax return filed on or before the date prescribed by section 6075(b) and is not deemed to be made under section 2632(b)(1)-
(A) the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be determined as of the time such allocation is filed with the Secretary, and
(B) such allocation shall be effective on and after the date on which such allocation is filed with the Secretary.
(4) QTIP trusts
If the value of property is included in the estate of a spouse by virtue of section 2044, and if such spouse is treated as the transferor of such property under section 2652(a), the value of such property for purposes of subsection (a) shall be its value for purposes of chapter 11 in the estate of such spouse.
(c) Treatment of certain direct skips which are nontaxable gifts
(1) In general
In the case of a direct skip which is a nontaxable gift, the inclusion ratio shall be zero.
(2) Exception for certain transfers in trust
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any transfer to a trust for the benefit of an individual unless-
* * *