26 USC 280C: Certain expenses for which credits are allowable
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 280C: Certain expenses for which credits are allowable Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomePART IX-ITEMS NOT DEDUCTIBLE
§280C. Certain expenses for which credits are allowable
(a) Rule for employment credits
No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the wages or salaries paid or incurred for the taxable year which is equal to the sum of the credits determined for the taxable year under sections 45A(a), 51(a), and and 1 1396(a). In the case of a corporation which is a member of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 52(a)) or a trade or business which is treated as being under common control with other trades or businesses (within the meaning of section 52(b)), this subsection shall be applied under rules prescribed by the Secretary similar to the rules applicable under subsections (a) and (b) of section 52.
(b) Credit for qualified clinical testing expenses for certain drugs
(1) In general
No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the qualified clinical testing expenses (as defined in section 28(b)) otherwise allowable as a deduction for the taxable year which is equal to the amount of the credit allowable for the taxable year under section 28 (determined without regard to subsection (d)(2) thereof).
(2) Similar rule where taxpayer capitalizes rather than deducts expenses
If-
(A) the amount of the credit allowable for the taxable year under section 28 (determined without regard to subsection (d)(2) thereof), exceeds
(B) the amount allowable as a deduction for the taxable year for qualified clinical testing expenses (determined without regard to paragraph (1)),
the amount chargeable to capital account for the taxable year for such expenses shall be reduced by the amount of such excess.
(3) Controlled groups
In the case of a corporation which is a member of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 41(f)(5)) or a trade or business which is treated as being under common control with other trades or business (within the meaning of section 41(f)(1)(B)), this subsection shall be applied under rules prescribed by the Secretary similar to the rules applicable under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 41(f)(1).
(c) Credit for increasing research activities
(1) In general
No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the qualified research expenses (as defined in section 41(b)) or basic research expenses (as defined in section 41(e)(2)) otherwise allowable as a deduction for the taxable year which is equal to the amount of the credit determined for such taxable year under section 41(a).
(2) Similar rule where taxpayer capitalizes rather than deducts expenses
If-
(A) the amount of the credit determined for the taxable year under section 41(a)(1), exceeds
(B) the amount allowable as a deduction for such taxable year for qualified research expenses or basic research expenses (determined without regard to paragraph (1)),
the amount chargeable to capital account for the taxable year for such expenses shall be reduced by the amount of such excess.
(3) Election of reduced credit
(A) In general
In the case of any taxable year for which an election is made under this paragraph-
(i) paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply, and
(ii) the amount of the credit under section 41(a) shall be the amount determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Amount of reduced credit
The amount of credit determined under this subparagraph for any taxable year shall be the amount equal to the excess of-
(i) the amount of credit determined under section 41(a) without regard to this paragraph, over
(ii) the product of-
(I) the amount described in clause (i), and
(II) the maximum rate of tax under section 11(b)(1).
(C) Election
An election under this paragraph for any taxable year shall be made not later than the time for filing the return of tax for such year (including extensions), shall be made on such return, and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(4) Controlled groups
Paragraph (3) of subsection (b) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 95–30, title II, §202(c)(1), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 147 ; amended Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §322(d)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2838 ; Pub. L. 96–178, §6(c)(4), Jan. 2, 1980, 93 Stat. 1298 ; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §103(a)(7)(D)(iv), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 212 ; Pub. L. 97–414, §4(b)(1), (2)(A), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2055 ; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §474(r)(10), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 841 ; Pub. L. 99–514, title II, §231(d)(3)(E), title XVIII, §1847(b)(8), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2179 , 2856; Pub. L. 100–647, title IV, §4008(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3652 ; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7110(c)(1), 7814(e)(2)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2325 , 2413; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13302(b)(1), 13322(c)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 555 , 563.)