26 USC 280C: Certain expenses for which credits are allowable
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 280C: Certain expenses for which credits are allowable Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomePART IX-ITEMS NOT DEDUCTIBLE
* * *
(B) the amount allowable as a deduction for the taxable year for qualified clinical testing expenses (determined without regard to paragraph (1)),
the amount chargeable to capital account for the taxable year for such expenses shall be reduced by the amount of such excess.
(3) Controlled groups
In the case of a corporation which is a member of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 41(f)(5)) or a trade or business which is treated as being under common control with other trades or business (within the meaning of section 41(f)(1)(B)), this subsection shall be applied under rules prescribed by the Secretary similar to the rules applicable under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 41(f)(1).
(c) Credit for increasing research activities
(1) In general
No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the qualified research expenses (as defined in section 41(b)) or basic research expenses (as defined in section 41(e)(2)) otherwise allowable as a deduction for the taxable year which is equal to the amount of the credit determined for such taxable year under section 41(a).
(2) Similar rule where taxpayer capitalizes rather than deducts expenses
If-
(A) the amount of the credit determined for the taxable year under section 41(a)(1), exceeds
(B) the amount allowable as a deduction for such taxable year for qualified research expenses or basic research expenses (determined without regard to paragraph (1)),
the amount chargeable to capital account for the taxable year for such expenses shall be reduced by the amount of such excess.
(3) Election of reduced credit
(A) In general
In the case of any taxable year for which an election is made under this paragraph-
(i) paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply, and
(ii) the amount of the credit under section 41(a) shall be the amount determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Amount of reduced credit
The amount of credit determined under this subparagraph for any taxable year shall be the amount equal to the excess of-
(i) the amount of credit determined under section 41(a) without regard to this paragraph, over
(ii) the product of-
(I) the amount described in clause (i), and
(II) the maximum rate of tax under section 11(b)(1).
(C) Election
An election under this paragraph for any taxable year shall be made not later than the time for filing the return of tax for such year (including extensions), shall be made on such return, and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(4) Controlled groups
Paragraph (3) of subsection (b) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
* * *
[Section 6(d) of Pub. L. 96–178 provided that: "Any amendment made by this section to the Revenue Act of 1978 [amending section 322(e)(1) and (2) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out above] shall take effect as if it had been included in the provision of the Revenue Act of 1978 [Pub. L. 95–600] to which such amendment relates."]
Effective Date
Section applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, and to credit carrybacks from such years, see section 202(e) of Pub. L. 95–30, set out as a note under section 51 of this title.
Time and Form of Certain Elections Under Subsection (c)(3)
Section 7814(e)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 101–239 provided that: "In the case of a taxable year for which the last date for making the election under section 280C(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by subparagraph (A)) is on or before the date which is 75 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1989], such an election for such year may be made-
"(i) at any time before the date which is 75 days after such date of enactment, and
"(ii) in such form and manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe."
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 196 of this title.
1 So in original.