26 USC 30: Credit for qualified electric vehicles
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 30: Credit for qualified electric vehicles Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter A-Determination of Tax LiabilityPART IV-CREDITS AGAINST TAXSubpart B-Foreign Tax Credit, Etc.
§30. Credit for qualified electric vehicles
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 10 percent of the cost of any qualified electric vehicle placed in service by the taxpayer during the taxable year.
(b) Limitations
(1) Limitation per vehicle
The amount of the credit allowed under subsection (a) for any vehicle shall not exceed $4,000.
(2) Phaseout
In the case of any qualified electric vehicle placed in service after December 31, 2001, the credit otherwise allowable under subsection (a) (determined after the application of paragraph (1)) shall be reduced by-
(A) 25 percent in the case of property placed in service in calendar year 2002,
(B) 50 percent in the case of property placed in service in calendar year 2003, and
(C) 75 percent in the case of property placed in service in calendar year 2004.
(3) Application with other credits
The credit allowed by subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of-
(A) the regular tax for the taxable year reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under subpart A and sections 27, 28, and 29, over-
(B) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year.
(c) Qualified electric vehicle
For purposes of this section-
(1) In general
The term "qualified electric vehicle" means any motor vehicle-
(A) which is powered primarily by an electric motor drawing current from rechargeable batteries, fuel cells, or other portable sources of electrical current,
(B) the original use of which commences with the taxpayer, and
(C) which is acquired for use by the taxpayer and not for resale.
(2) Motor vehicle
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways (not including a vehicle operated exclusively on a rail or rails) and which has at least 4 wheels.
(d) Special rules
(1) Basis reduction
The basis of any property for which a credit is allowable under subsection (a) shall be reduced by the amount of such credit.
(2) Recapture
The Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property which ceases to be property eligible for such credit.
(3) Property used outside United States, etc., not qualified
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) with respect to any property referred to in section 50(b) or with respect to the portion of the cost of any property taken into account under section 179.
(e) Termination
This section shall not apply to any property placed in service after December 31, 2004.
(Added Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §1913(b)(1), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3019 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 30 was renumbered section 41 of this title.
Effective Date
Section 1913(c) of Pub. L. 102–486 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and 179A of this title and amending sections 53, 55, 62, and 1016 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after June 30, 1993."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 53, 55, 179A, 1016 of this title.