§304. Redemption through use of related corporations
(a) Treatment of certain stock purchases
(1) Acquisition by related corporation (other than subsidiary)
For purposes of sections 302 and 303, if-
(A) one or more persons are in control of each of two corporations, and
* * *
In the case of any acquisition of stock to which subsection (a) of this section applies, determinations as to whether the acquisition is, by reason of section 302(b), to be treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock shall be made by reference to the stock of the issuing corporation. In applying section 318(a) (relating to constructive ownership of stock) with respect to section 302(b) for purposes of this paragraph, sections 318(a)(2)(C) and 318(a)(3)(C) shall be applied without regard to the 50 percent limitation contained therein.
(2) Amount constituting dividend
In the case of any acquisition of stock to which subsection (a) applies, the determination of the amount which is a dividend (and the source thereof) shall be made as if the property were distributed-
(A) by the acquiring corporation to the extent of its earnings and profits, and
(B) then by the issuing corporation to the extent of its earnings and profits.
(3) Coordination with section 351
(A) Property treated as received in redemption
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, subsection (a) (and not section 351 and not so much of sections 357 and 358 as relates to section 351) shall apply to any property received in a distribution described in subsection (a).
(B) Certain assumptions of liability, etc.
(i) In general
In the case of an acquisition described in section 351, subsection (a) shall not apply to any liability-
(I) assumed by the acquiring corporation, or
(II) to which the stock is subject,
if such liability was incurred by the transferor to acquire the stock. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "stock" means stock referred to in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(A) of subsection (a).
(ii) Extension of obligations, etc.
For purposes of clause (i), an extension, renewal, or refinancing of a liability which meets the requirements of clause (i) shall be treated as meeting such requirements.
(iii) Clause (i) does not apply to stock acquired from related person except where complete termination
Clause (i) shall apply only to stock acquired by the transferor from a person-
(I) none of whose stock is attributable to the transferor under section 318(a) (other than paragraph (4) thereof), or
(II) who satisfies rules similar to the rules of section 302(c)(2) with respect to both the acquiring and the issuing corporations (determined as if such person were a distributee of each such corporation).
(C) Distributions incident to formation of bank holding companies
If-
(i) pursuant to a plan, control of a bank is acquired and within 2 years after the date on which such control is acquired, stock constituting control of such bank is transferred to a BHC in connection with its formation,
(ii) incident to the formation of the BHC there is a distribution of property described in subsection (a), and
(iii) the shareholders of the BHC who receive distributions of such property do not have control of such BHC,
then, subsection (a) shall not apply to any securities received by a qualified minority shareholder incident to the formation of such BHC. For purposes of this subparagraph, any assumption of (or acquisition of stock subject to) a liability under subparagraph (B) shall not be treated as a distribution of property.
(D) Definitions and special rule
For purposes of subparagraph (C) and this subparagraph-
(i) Qualified minority shareholder
The term "qualified minority shareholder" means any shareholder who owns less than 10 percent (in value) of the stock of the BHC. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the rules of paragraph (3) of subsection (c) shall apply.
(ii) BHC
The term "BHC" means a bank holding company (within the meaning of section 2(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956).
(iii) Special rule in case of BHC's formed before 1985
In the case of a BHC which is formed before 1985, clause (i) of subparagraph (C) shall not apply.
(4) Treatment of certain intragroup transactions
(A) In general
In the case of any transfer described in subsection (a) of stock from 1 member of an affiliated group to another member of such group, proper adjustments shall be made to-
* * *
Where 1 or more persons in control of the issuing corporation transfer stock of such corporation in exchange for stock of the acquiring corporation, the stock of the acquiring corporation received shall be taken into account in determining whether such person or persons are in control of the acquiring corporation.
(B) Definition of control group
Where 2 or more persons in control of the issuing corporation transfer stock of such corporation to the acquiring corporation and, after the transfer, the transferors are in control of the acquiring corporation, the person or persons in control of each corporation shall include each of the persons who so transfer stock.
(3) Constructive ownership
(A) In general
Section 318(a) (relating to constructive ownership of stock) shall apply for purposes of determining control under this section.
(B) Modification of 50-percent limitations in section 318
For purposes of subparagraph (A)-
(i) paragraph (2)(C) of section 318(a) shall be applied by substituting "5 percent" for "50 percent", and
(ii) paragraph (3)(C) of section 318(a) shall be applied-
(I) by substituting "5 percent" for "50 percent", and
(II) in any case where such paragraph would not apply but for subclause (I), by considering a corporation as owning the stock (other than stock in such corporation) owned by or for any shareholder of such corporation in that proportion which the value of the stock which such shareholder owned in such corporation bears to the value of all stock in such corporation.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,