26 USC 317: Other definitions
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 317: Other definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter C-Corporate Distributions and AdjustmentsPART I-DISTRIBUTIONS BY CORPORATIONSSubpart C-Definitions; Constructive Ownership of Stock
§317. Other definitions
(a) Property
For purposes of this part, the term "property" means money, securities, and any other property; except that such term does not include stock in the corporation making the distribution (or rights to acquire such stock).
(b) Redemption of stock
For purposes of this part, stock shall be treated as redeemed by a corporation if the corporation acquires its stock from a shareholder in exchange for property, whether or not the stock so acquired is cancelled, retired, or held as treasury stock.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 99 .)
Cross References
Dispositions other than redemptions, see section 306 of this title.
Distributions of property, see section 301 of this title.
Redemptions treated as distributions of property, see section 302 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 301, 302, 306, 593 of this title.