26 USC 355: Distribution of stock and securities of a controlled corporation
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 355: Distribution of stock and securities of a controlled corporation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(B) immediately before the distribution, the distributing corporation had no assets other than stock or securities in the controlled corporations and each of the controlled corporations is engaged immediately after the distribution in the active conduct of a trade or business.
(2) Definition
For purposes of paragraph (1), a corporation shall be treated as engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business if and only if-
(A) it is engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business, or substantially all of its assets consist of stock and securities of a corporation controlled by it (immediately after the distribution) which is so engaged,
(B) such trade or business has been actively conducted throughout the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution,
(C) such trade or business was not acquired within the period described in subparagraph (B) in a transaction in which gain or loss was recognized in whole or in part, and
(D) control of a corporation which (at the time of acquisition of control) was conducting such trade or business-
(i) was not acquired by any distributee corporation directly (or through 1 or more corporations, whether through the distributing corporation or otherwise) within the period described in subparagraph (B) and was not acquired by the distributing corporation directly (or through 1 or more corporations) within such period, or
(ii) was so acquired by any such corporation within such period, but, in each case in which such control was so acquired, it was so acquired, only by reason of transactions in which gain or loss was not recognized in whole or in part, or only by reason of such transactions combined with acquisitions before the beginning of such period.
For purposes of subparagraph (D), all distributee corporations which are members of the same affiliated group (as defined in section 1504(a) without regard to section 1504(b)) shall be treated as 1 distributee corporation.
(c) Taxability of corporation on distribution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on any distribution to which this section (or so much of section 356 as relates to this section) applies and which is not in pursuance of a plan of reorganization.
(2) Distribution of appreciated property
(A) In general
If-
(i) in a distribution referred to in paragraph (1), the corporation distributes property other than qualified property, and
(ii) the fair market value of such property exceeds its adjusted basis (in the hands of the distributing corporation),
then gain shall be recognized to the distributing corporation as if such property were sold to the distributee at its fair market value.
(B) Qualified property
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified property" means any stock or securities in the controlled corporation.
(C) Treatment of liabilities
* * *
(B) any person holds disqualified stock in the controlled corporation (or, if stock of more than 1 controlled corporation is distributed, in any controlled corporation) which constitutes a 50-percent or greater interest in such corporation.
(3) Disqualified stock
For purposes of this subsection, the term "disqualified stock" means-
(A) any stock in the distributing corporation acquired by purchase after October 9, 1990, and during the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution, and
(B) any stock in any controlled corporation-
(i) acquired by purchase after October 9, 1990, and during the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution, or
(ii) received in the distribution to the extent attributable to distributions on-
(I) stock described in subparagraph (A), or
(II) any securities in the distributing corporation acquired by purchase after October 9, 1990, and during the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution.
(4) 50-percent or greater interest
For purposes of this subsection, the term "50-percent or greater interest" means stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock.
(5) Purchase
For purposes of this subsection-
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the term "purchase" means any acquisition but only if-
(i) the basis of the property acquired in the hands of the acquirer is not determined (I) in whole or in part by reference to the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the person from whom acquired, or (II) under section 1014(a), and
(ii) the property is not acquired in an exchange to which section 351, 354, 355, or 356 applies.
(B) Certain section 351 exchanges treated as purchases
The term "purchase" includes any acquisition of property in an exchange to which section 351 applies to the extent such property is acquired in exchange for-
(i) any cash or cash item,
(ii) any marketable stock or security, or
(iii) any debt of the transferor.
(C) Carryover basis transactions
If-
(i) any person acquires property from another person who acquired such property by purchase (as determined under this paragraph with regard to this subparagraph), and
(ii) the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of such acquirer is determined in whole or in part by reference to the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of such other person,
such acquirer shall be treated as having acquired such property by purchase on the date it was so acquired by such other person.
(6) Special rule where substantial diminution of risk
(A) In general
If this paragraph applies to any stock or securities for any period, the running of any 5-year period set forth in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (3) (whichever applies) shall be suspended during such period.
(B) Property to which suspension applies
* * *