26 USC 357: Assumption of liability
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 357: Assumption of liability Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter C-Corporate Distributions and AdjustmentsPART III-CORPORATE ORGANIZATIONS AND REORGANIZATIONSSubpart B-Effects on Shareholders and Security Holders
§357. Assumption of liability
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), if-
(1) the taxpayer receives property which would be permitted to be received under section 351 or 361 without the recognition of gain if it were the sole consideration, and
(2) as part of the consideration, another party to the exchange assumes a liability of the taxpayer, or acquires from the taxpayer property subject to a liability,
then such assumption or acquisition shall not be treated as money or other property, and shall not prevent the exchange from being within the provisions of section 351 or 361, as the case may be.
(b) Tax avoidance purpose
(1) In general
If, taking into consideration the nature of the liability and the circumstances in the light of which the arrangement for the assumption or acquisition was made, it appears that the principal purpose of the taxpayer with respect to the assumption or acquisition described in subsection (a)-
(A) was a purpose to avoid Federal income tax on the exchange, or
(B) if not such purpose, was not a bona fide business purpose,
then such assumption or acquisition (in the total amount of the liability assumed or acquired pursuant to such exchange) shall, for purposes of section 351 or 361 (as the case may be), be considered as money received by the taxpayer on the exchange.
(2) Burden of proof
In any suit or proceeding where the burden is on the taxpayer to prove such assumption or acquisition is not to be treated as money received by the taxpayer, such burden shall not be considered as sustained unless the taxpayer sustains such burden by the clear preponderance of the evidence.
(c) Liabilities in excess of basis
(1) In general
In the case of an exchange-
(A) to which section 351 applies, or
(B) to which section 361 applies by reason of a plan of reorganization within the meaning of section 368(a)(1)(D),
if the sum of the amount of the liabilities assumed, plus the amount of the liabilities to which the property is subject, exceeds the total of the adjusted basis of the property transferred pursuant to such exchange, then such excess shall be considered as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset or of property which is not a capital asset, as the case may be.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any exchange-
(A) to which subsection (b)(1) of this section applies, or
(B) which is pursuant to a plan of reorganization within the meaning of section 368(a)(1)(G) where no former shareholder of the transferor corporation receives any consideration for his stock.
(3) Certain liabilities excluded
(A) In general
If a taxpayer transfers, in an exchange to which section 351 applies, a liability the payment of which either-
(i) would give rise to a deduction, or
(ii) would be described in section 736(a),
then, for purposes of paragraph (1), the amount of such liability shall be excluded in determining the amount of liabilities assumed or to which the property transferred is subject.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any liability to the extent that the incurrence of the liability resulted in the creation of, or an increase in, the basis of any property.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 116 ; June 29, 1956, ch. 463, §2, 70 Stat. 403 ; Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §365(a), 92 Stat. 2854 ; Apr. 1, 1980, Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §103(a)(12), 94 Stat. 213 ; Dec. 24, 1980, Pub. L. 96–589, §4(h)(2), 94 Stat. 3405 ; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(c)(8)(F), 104 Stat. 1388–524 .)