§367. Foreign corporations
(a) Transfers of property from the United States
(1) General rule
If, in connection with any exchange described in section 332, 351, 354, 356, or 361, a United States person transfers property to a foreign corporation, such foreign corporation shall not, for purposes of determining the extent to which gain shall be recognized on such transfer, be considered to be a corporation.
(2) Exception for certain stock or securities
Except to the extent provided in regulations, paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of stock or securities of a foreign corporation which is a party to the exchange or a party to the reorganization.
(3) Exception for transfers of certain property used in the active conduct of a trade or business
(A) In general
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, paragraph (1) shall not apply to any property transferred to a foreign corporation for use by such foreign corporation in the active conduct of a trade or business outside of the United States.
(B) Paragraph not to apply to certain property
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any-
(i) property described in paragraph (1) or (3) of section 1221 (relating to inventory and copyrights, etc.),
(ii) installment obligations, accounts receivable, or similar property,
(iii) foreign currency or other property denominated in foreign currency,
(iv) intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), or
(v) property with respect to which the transferor is a lessor at the time of the transfer, except that this clause shall not apply if the transferee was the lessee.
(C) Transfer of foreign branch with previously deducted losses
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to gain realized on the transfer of the assets of a foreign branch of a United States person to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in paragraph (1) to the extent that-
(i) the sum of losses-
(I) which were incurred by the foreign branch before the transfer, and
(II) with respect to which a deduction was allowed to the taxpayer, exceeds
(ii) the sum of-
* * *
(ii) receiving amounts which reasonably reflect the amounts which would have been received-
(I) annually in the form of such payments over the useful life of such property, or
(II) in the case of a disposition following such transfer (whether direct or indirect), at the time of the disposition.
The amounts taken into account under clause (ii) shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.
(B) Effect on earnings and profits
For purposes of this chapter, the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation to which the intangible property was transferred shall be reduced by the amount required to be included in the income of the transferor of the intangible property under subparagraph (A)(ii).
(C) Amounts received treated as United States source ordinary income
For purposes of this chapter, any amount included in gross income by reason of this subsection shall be treated as ordinary income from sources within the United States.
(e) Treatment of distributions described in section 355 or liquidations under section 332
(1) Distributions described in section 355
In the case of any distribution described in section 355 (or so much of section 356 as relates to section 355) by a domestic corporation to a person who is not a United States person, to the extent provided in regulations, gain shall be recognized under principles similar to the principles of this section.
(2) Liquidations under section 332
In the case of any liquidation to which section 332 applies, except as provided in regulations, subsections (a) and (b)(1) of section 337 shall not apply where the 80-percent distributee (as defined in section 337(c)) is a foreign corporation.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,