26 USC 4042: Tax on fuel used in commercial transportation on inland waterways
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 4042: Tax on fuel used in commercial transportation on inland waterways Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle D-Miscellaneous Excise TaxesCHAPTER 31-RETAIL EXCISE TAXESSubchapter B-Special Fuels
§4042. Tax on fuel used in commercial transportation on inland waterways
(a) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid used during any calendar quarter by any person as a fuel in a vessel in commercial waterway transportation.
(b) Amount of tax
(1) In general
The rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a) is the sum of-
(A) the Inland Waterways Trust Fund financing rate,
(B) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate, and
(C) the deficit reduction rate.
(2) Rates
For purposes of paragraph (1)-
(A) The Inland Waterways Trust Fund financing rate is the rate determined in accordance with the following table:
The tax per
  If the use occurs:
gallon is:
Before 1990
10 cents
During 1990
11 cents
During 1991
13 cents
During 1992
15 cents
During 1993
17 cents
During 1994
19 cents
After 1994
20 cents.
(B) The Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate is 0.1 cent per gallon.
(C) The deficit reduction rate is 4.3 cents per gallon.
(3) Exception for fuel taxed under section 4041(d)
The Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under paragraph (2)(B) shall not apply to the use of any fuel if tax under section 4041(d) was imposed on the sale of such fuel or is imposed on such use.
(4) Termination of Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate
The Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under paragraph (2)(B) shall not apply during any period during which the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under section 4081 does not apply.
(c) Exemptions
(1) Deep-draft ocean-going vessels
The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any vessel designed primarily for use on the high seas which has a draft of more than 12 feet.
(2) Passenger vessels
The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any vessel used primarily for the transportation of persons.
(3) Use by State or local government in transporting property in a state or local business
Subparagraph (B) of subsection (d)(1) shall not apply with respect to use by a State or political subdivision thereof.
(4) Use in moving lash and seabee ocean-going barges
The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to use for movement by tug of exclusively LASH (Lighter-aboard-ship) and SEABEE ocean-going barges released by their ocean-going carriers solely to pick up or deliver international cargoes.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section-
(1) Commercial waterway transportation
The term "commercial waterway transportation" means any use of a vessel on any inland or intracoastal waterway of the United States-
(A) in the business of transporting property for compensation or hire, or
(B) in transporting property in the business of the owner, lessee, or operator of the vessel (other than fish or other aquatic animal life caught on the voyage).
(2) Inland or intracoastal waterway of the United States
The term "inland or intracoastal waterway of the United States" means any inland or intracoastal waterway of the United States which is described in section 206 of the Inland Waterways Revenue Act of 1978.
(3) Person
The term "person" includes the United States, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing.
(e) Date for filing return
The date for filing the return of the tax imposed by this section for any calendar quarter shall be the last day of the first month following such quarter.
(Added Pub. L. 95–502, title II, §202(a), Oct. 21, 1978, 92 Stat. 1696 ; amended Pub. L. 99–499, title V, §521(a)(3), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1777 ; Pub. L. 99–662, title XIV, §1404(a), Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4270 ; Pub. L. 100–647, title II, §2002(a)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3597 ; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13241(d), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 510 .)