§4051. Imposition of tax on heavy trucks and trailers sold at retail
(a) Imposition of tax
(1) In general
There is hereby imposed on the first retail sale of the following articles (including in each case parts or accessories sold on or in connection therewith or with the sale thereof) a tax of 12 percent of the amount for which the article is so sold:
(A) Automobile truck chassis.
(B) Automobile truck bodies.
(C) Truck trailer and semitrailer chassis.
(D) Truck trailer and semitrailer bodies.
(E) Tractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer.
(2) Exclusion for trucks weighing 33,000 pounds or less
The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall not apply to automobile truck chassis and automobile truck bodies, suitable for use with a vehicle which has a gross vehicle weight of 33,000 pounds or less (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary).
(3) Exclusion for trailers weighing 26,000 pounds or less
The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall not apply to truck trailer and semitrailer chassis and bodies, suitable for use with a trailer or semitrailer which has a gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.1
(4) Sale of trucks, etc., treated as sale of chassis and body
For purposes of this subsection, a sale of an automobile truck or truck trailer or semitrailer shall be considered to be a sale of a chassis and of a body described in paragraph (1).
(b) Separate purchase of truck or trailer and parts and accessories therefor
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary-
(1) In general
If-
(A) the owner, lessee, or operator of any vehicle which contains an article taxable under subsection (a) installs (or causes to be installed) any part or accessory on such vehicle, and
(B) such installation is not later than the date 6 months after the date such vehicle (as it contains such article) was first placed in service,
then there is hereby imposed on such installation a tax equal to 12 percent of the price of such part or accessory and its installation.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if-
(A) the part or accessory installed is a replacement part or accessory, or
(B) the aggregate price of the parts and accessories (and their installation) described in paragraph (1) with respect to any vehicle does not exceed $200 (or such other amount or amounts as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe).
(3) Installers secondarily liable for tax
The owners of the trade or business installing the parts or accessories shall be secondarily liable for the tax imposed by paragraph (1).
(c) Termination
On and after October 1, 1999, the taxes imposed by this section shall not apply.
(d) Temporary reduction in tax on certain piggyback trailers
(1) In general
In the case of piggyback trailers or semitrailers sold within the 1-year period beginning on July 18, 1984, subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting "6 percent" for "12 percent".
(2) Piggyback trailers or semitrailers
For purposes of this subsection, the term "piggyback trailers or semitrailers" means any trailer or semitrailer-
(A) which is designed for use principally in connection with trailer-on-flatcar service by rail, and
(B)(i) both the seller and the purchaser of which are registered in a manner similar to registration under section 4222, and
(ii) with respect to which the purchaser certifies (at such time and in such form and manner as the Secretary prescribes by regulations) to the seller that such trailer or semitrailer-
(I) will be used, or resold for use, principally in connection with such service, or
(II) will be incorporated into an article which will be so used or resold.
(3) Additional tax where nonqualified use
If any piggyback trailer or semitrailer was subject to tax under subsection (a) at the 6 percent rate and such trailer or semitrailer is used or resold for use other than for a use described in paragraph (2)-
(A) such use or resale shall be treated as a sale to which subsection (a) applies,
(B) the amount of the tax imposed under subsection (a) on such sale shall be equal to the amount of the tax which was imposed on the first retail sale, and
(C) the person so using or reselling such trailer or semitrailer shall be liable for the tax imposed by subsection (a).
No tax shall be imposed by reason of this paragraph on any use or resale which occurs more than 6 years after the date of the first retail sale.
(e) Transitional rule
In the case of any article taxable under subsection (a) on which tax was imposed under section 4061(a),2 subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting "2 percent" for "12 percent".
(Added