§409. Qualifications for tax credit employee stock ownership plans
(a) Tax credit employee stock ownership plan defined
Except as otherwise provided in this title, for purposes of this title, the term "tax credit employee stock ownership plan" means a defined contribution plan which-
* * *
A plan meets the requirement of this subsection only if it provides that amounts which are transferred to the plan (because of the requirements of section 48(n)(1) or 41(c)(1)(B)) 2 shall remain in the plan (and, if allocated under the plan, shall remain so allocated) even though part or all of the employee plan credit or the credit allowed under section 41 2 (relating to employee stock ownership credit) is recaptured or redetermined. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the references to section 48(n)(1) 2 and the employee plan credit shall refer to such section and credit as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984.
(h) Right to demand employer securities; put option
(1) In general
A plan meets the requirements of this subsection if a participant who is entitled to a distribution from the plan-
(A) has a right to demand that his benefits be distributed in the form of employer securities, and
(B) if the employer securities are not readily tradable on an established market, has a right to require that the employer repurchase employer securities under a fair valuation formula.
(2) Plan may distribute cash in certain cases
A plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this subsection or of section 4975(e)(7) shall not be considered to have failed to meet the requirements of section 401(a) merely because under the plan the benefits may be distributed in cash or in the form of employer securities. In the case of an employer whose charter or bylaws restrict the ownership of substantially all outstanding employer securities to employees or to a trust described in section 401(a), a plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this subsection or section 4975(e)(7) shall not be considered to have failed to meet the requirements of this subsection or of section 401(a) merely because it does not permit a participant to exercise the right described in paragraph (1)(A) if such plan provides that participants entitled to a distribution from the plan shall have a right to receive such distribution in cash, except that such plan may distribute employer securities subject to a requirement that such securities may be resold to the employer under terms which meet the
* * *
(m) Nonrecognition of gain or loss on contribution of employer securities to tax credit employee stock ownership plan
No gain or loss shall be recognized to the taxpayer with respect to the transfer of employer securities to a tax credit employee stock ownership plan maintained by the taxpayer to the extent that such transfer is required under section 41(c)(1)(B),4 or subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 48(n)(1).4
(n) Securities received in certain transactions
(1) In general
A plan to which section 1042 applies and an eligible worker-owned cooperative (within the meaning of section 1042(c)) shall provide that no portion of the assets of the plan or cooperative attributable to (or allocable in lieu of) employer securities acquired by the plan or cooperative in a sale to which section 1042 applies may accrue (or be allocated directly or indirectly under any plan of the employer meeting the requirements of section 401(a))-
(A) during the nonallocation period, for the benefit of-
(i) any taxpayer who makes an election under section 1042(a) with respect to employer securities,,,5
(ii) any individual who is related to the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 267(b)), or
(B) for the benefit of any other person who owns (after application of section 318(a)) more than 25 percent of-
(i) any class of outstanding stock of the corporation which issued such employer securities or of any corporation which is a member of the same controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of subsection (l)(4)) as such corporation, or
(ii) the total value of any class of outstanding stock of any such corporation.
For purposes of subparagraph (B), section 318(a) shall be applied without regard to the employee trust exception in paragraph (2)(B)(i).
(2) Failure to meet requirements
If a plan fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1)-
* * *