§4101. Registration and bond
(a) Registration
Every person required by the Secretary to register under this section with respect to the tax imposed by section 4041(a)(1), 4081, or 4091 shall register with the Secretary at such time, in such form and manner, and subject to such terms and conditions, as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe. A registration under this section may be used only in accordance with regulations prescribed under this section.
(b) Bonds and liens
(1) In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary may require, as a condition of permitting any person to be registered under subsection (a), that such person-
(A) give a bond in such sum as the Secretary determines appropriate, and
(B) agree to the imposition of a lien-
(i) on such property (or rights to property) of such person used in the trade or business for which the registration is sought, or
(ii) with the consent of such person, on any other property (or rights to property) of such person as the Secretary determines appropriate.
Rules similar to the rules of section 6323 shall apply to the lien imposed pursuant to this paragraph.
(2) Release or discharge of lien
If a lien is imposed pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall issue a certificate of discharge or a release of such lien in connection with a transfer of the property if there is furnished to the Secretary (and accepted by him) a bond in such sum as the Secretary determines appropriate or the transferor agrees to the imposition of a substitute lien under paragraph (1)(B) in such sum as the Secretary determines appropriate. The Secretary shall respond to any request to discharge or release a lien imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) in connection with a transfer of property not later than 90 days after the date the request for such a discharge or release is made.
(c) Denial, revocation, or suspension of registration
Rules similar to the rules of section 4222(c) shall apply to registration under this section.
(d) Information reporting
The Secretary may require-
(1) information reporting by any person registered under this section, and
(2) information reporting by such other persons as the Secretary deems necessary to carry out this part.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,