26 USC 415: Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 415: Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
"(A) In general.-In the case of an individual who is a participant (as of the 1st day of the 1st year to which the amendments made by this section apply) in a defined benefit plan which is in existence on May 6, 1986, and with respect to which the requirements of section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 have been met for all plan years, if such individual's current accrued benefit under the plan exceeds the limitation of subsection (b) of section 415 of such Code (as amended by this section), then (in the case of such plan), for purposes of subsections (b) and (e) of such section, the limitation of such subsection (b)(1)(A) with respect to such individual shall be equal to such current accrued benefit.
"(B) Current accrued benefit defined.-
"(i) In general.-For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'current accrued benefit' means the individual's accrued benefit (at the close of the last year to which the amendments made by this section do not apply) when expressed as an annual benefit (within the meaning of section 415(b)(2) of such Code).
"(ii) Special rule.-For purposes of determining the amount of any individual's current accrued benefit-
"(I) no change in the terms and conditions of the plan after May 5, 1986, and
"(II) no cost-of-living adjustment occurring after May 5, 1986,
  shall be taken into account. For purposes of subclause (I), any change in the terms and conditions of the plan pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement ratified before May 6, 1986, shall be treated as a change made before May 6, 1986.
"(4) Transition rule where the sum of defined contribution and defined benefit plan fractions exceeds 1.0.-In the case of a plan which satisfied the requirements of section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for its last year beginning before January 1, 1987, the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall prescribe regulations under which an amount is subtracted from the numerator of the defined contribution plan fraction (not exceeding such numerator) so that the sum of the defined benefit plan fraction and the defined contribution plan fraction computed under section 415(e)(1) of such Code does not exceed 1.0 for such year (determined as if the amendments made by this section were in effect for such year).
"(5) Effective date for subsection (d).-
"(A) In general.-Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendment made by subsection (d) [amending sections 401, 404, 416, and 818 of this title] shall apply to benefits accruing in years beginning after December 31, 1988.
"(B) Collective bargaining agreements.-In the case of a plan described in paragraph (2), the amendments made by subsection (d) shall apply to benefits accruing in years beginning on or after the earlier of-
"(i) the later of-
"(I) the date determined under paragraph (2)(A), or
"(II) January 1, 1989, or
"(ii) January 1, 1991.
"(6) Special rule for amendment made by subsection (e).-The amendment made by subsection (e) [amending this section] shall not require the recomputation, for purposes of section 415(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, of the annual addition for any year beginning before 1987."
[Section 6062(b) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending section 1106(i) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out above] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of section 1106 of the Reform Act [Pub. L. 99–514]."]
Amendment by section 1108(g)(5) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1108(h) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 219 of this title.
Amendment by section 1114(b)(12) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 1114(c)(3) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 414 of this title.
Section 1174(d)(3) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Amendment by sections 1847(b)(4), 1852(h)(2), (3), and 1875(c)(9), (11) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Amendment by section 1898(b)(15)(C) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective as if included in the provision of the Retirement Equity Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–397, to which such amendment relates, except as otherwise provided, see section 1898(j) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 15 of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 18(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Amendment by section 491(d)(28)–(32) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to obligations issued after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 491(f)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Amendment by section 491(e)(6) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective Jan. 1, 1984, see section 491(f)(3) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Amendment by section 528(a) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to years beginning after Mar. 31, 1984, see section 528(c) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Amendment by section 713 of Pub. L. 98–369 effective as if included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
* * *