§415. Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
(a) General rule
(1) Trusts
A trust which is a part of a pension, profitsharing, or stock bonus plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if-
* * *
(C) a simplified employee pension described in section 408(k),
such a contract, plan, or pension shall not be considered to be described in section 403(a), 403(b), or 408(k), as the case may be, unless it satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1), whichever is appropriate, and has not been disqualified under subsection (g). In the case of an annuity contract described in section 403(b), the preceding sentence shall apply only to the portion of the annuity contract which exceeds the limitation of subsection (b) or the limitation of subsection (c), whichever is appropriate, and the amount of the contribution for such portion shall reduce the exclusion allowance as provided in section 403(b)(2).
(b) Limitation for defined benefit plans
(1) In general
Benefits with respect to a participant exceed the limitation of this subsection if, when expressed as an annual benefit (within the meaning of paragraph (2)), such annual benefit is greater than the lesser of-
(A) $90,000, or
(B) 100 percent of the participant's average compensation for his high 3 years.
(2) Annual benefit
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "annual benefit" means a benefit payable annually in the form of a straight life annuity (with no ancillary benefits) under a plan to which employees do not contribute and under which no rollover contributions (as defined in sections 402(c), 403(a)(4), and 408(d)(3)) are made.
(B) Adjustment for certain other forms of benefit
* * *
(B) employer contributions to such an employee stock ownership plan which are deductible under section 404(a)(9)(B) and charged against the participant's account.
(7) Certain contributions by church plans not treated as exceeding limits
(A) Alternative exclusion allowance
Any contribution or addition with respect to any participant, when expressed as an annual addition, which is allocable to the application of section 403(b)(2)(D) to such participant for such year, shall be treated as not exceeding the limitations of paragraph (1).
(B) Contributions not in excess of $40,000 ($10,000 per year)
(i) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, at the election of a participant who is an employee of a church, a convention or association of churches, including an organization described in section 414(e)(3)(B)(ii), contributions and other additions for an annuity contract or retirement income account described in section 403(b) with respect to such participant, when expressed as an annual addition to such participant's account, shall be treated as not exceeding the limitation of paragraph (1) if such annual addition is not in excess of $10,000.
(ii) $40,000 aggregate limitation
The total amount of additions with respect to any participant which may be taken into account for purposes of this subparagraph for all years may not exceed $40,000.
(iii) No election if paragraph (4)(A) election made
No election may be made under this subparagraph for any year if an election is made under paragraph (4)(A) for such year.
(C) Annual addition
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "annual addition" has the meaning given such term by paragraph (2).
(d) Cost-of-living adjustments
(1) In general
The Secretary shall adjust annually-
(A) the $90,000 amount in subsection (b)(1)(A),
(B) in the case of a participant who is separated from service, the amount taken into account under subsection (b)(1)(B), and
* * *
At the election of the plan administrator, in applying paragraph (3) with respect to any year ending after December 31, 1982, the amount taken into account under paragraph (3)(B) with respect to each participant for all years ending before January 1, 1983, shall be an amount equal to the product of-
(i) the amount determined under paragraph (3)(B) (as in effect for the year ending in 1982) for the year ending in 1982, multiplied by
(ii) the transition fraction.
(B) Transition fraction
The term "transition fraction" means a fraction-
(i) the numerator of which is the lesser of-
(I) $51,875, or
(II) 1.4, multiplied by 25 percent of the compensation of the participant for the year ending in 1981, and
(ii) the denominator of which is the lesser of-
(I) $41,500, or
(II) 25 percent of the compensation of the participant for the year ending in 1981.
(C) Plan must have been in existence on or before July 1, 1982
This paragraph shall apply only to plans which were in existence on or before July 1, 1982.
(f) Combining of plans
(1) In general
For purposes of applying the limitations of subsections (b), (c), and (e)-
(A) all defined benefit plans (whether or not terminated) of an employer are to be treated as one defined benefit plan, and
(B) all defined contribution plans (whether or not terminated) of an employer are to be treated as one defined contribution plan.
(2) Annual compensation taken into account for defined benefit plans
If the employer has more than one defined benefit plan-
(A) subsection (b)(1)(B) shall be applied separately with respect to each such plan, but
(B) in applying subsection (b)(1)(B) to the aggregate of such defined benefit plans for purposes of this subsection, the high 3 years of compensation taken into account shall be the period of consecutive calendar years (not more than 3) during which the individual had the greatest aggregate compensation from the employer.
(g) Aggregation of plans
* * *