26 USC 415: Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 415: Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
In the case of an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1), subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "the participant's earned income (within the meaning of section 401(c)(2) but determined without regard to any exclusion under section 911)" for "compensation of the participant from the employer".
(C) Special rules for permanent and total disability
In the case of a participant in any defined contribution plan-
(i) who is permanently and totally disabled (as defined in section 22(e)(3)),
(ii) who is not a highly compensated employee (within the meaning of section 414(q)), and
(iii) with respect to whom the employer elects, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, to have this subparagraph apply,
the term "participant's compensation" means the compensation the participant would have received for the year if the participant was paid at the rate of compensation paid immediately before becoming permanently and totally disabled. This subparagraph shall apply only if contributions made with respect to amounts treated as compensation under this subparagraph are nonforfeitable when made.
(4) Special election for section 403(b) contracts purchased by educational organizations, hospitals,,1 home health service agencies, and certain churches, etc.
(A) In the case of amounts contributed for an annuity contract described in section 403(b) for the year in which occurs a participant's separation from the service with an educational organization, a hospital, a home health service agency, a health and welfare service agency, or a church, convention or association of churches, or an organization described in section 414(e)(3)(B)(ii), at the election of the participant there is substituted for the amount specified in paragraph (1)(B) the amount of the exclusion allowance which would be determined under section 403(b)(2) (without regard to this section) for the participant's taxable year in which such separation occurs if the participant's years of service were computed only by taking into account his service for the employer (as determined for purposes of section 403(b)(2)) during the period of years (not exceeding ten) ending on the date of such separation.
(B) In the case of amounts contributed for an annuity contract described in section 403(b) for any year in the case of a participant who is an employee of an educational organization, a hospital, a home health service agency, a health and welfare service agency, or a church, convention or association of churches, or an organization described in section 414(e)(3)(B)(ii), at the election of the participant there is substituted for the amount specified in paragraph (1)(B) the least of-
(i) 25 percent of the participant's includible compensation (as defined in section 403(b)(3)) plus $4,000,
(ii) the amount of the exclusion allowance determined for the year under section 403(b)(2), or
(iii) $15,000.
* * *
For purposes of this section, any annuity contract described in section 403(b) (except in the case of a participant who has elected under subsection (c)(4)(D) to have the provisions of subsection (c)(4)(C) apply) for the benefit of a participant shall be treated as a defined contribution plan maintained by each employer with respect to which the participant has the control required under subsection (b) or (c) of section 414 (as modified by subsection (h)). For purposes of this section, any contribution by an employer to a simplified employee pension for an individual for a taxable year shall be treated as an employer contribution to a defined contribution plan for such individual for such year. In the case of any annuity contract described in section 403(b), the amount of the contribution disqualified by reason of subsection (g) shall reduce the exclusion allowance as provided in section 403(b)(2).
(6) Special transition rule for defined contribution fraction for years ending after December 31, 1982
(A) In general
At the election of the plan administrator, in applying paragraph (3) with respect to any year ending after December 31, 1982, the amount taken into account under paragraph (3)(B) with respect to each participant for all years ending before January 1, 1983, shall be an amount equal to the product of-
(i) the amount determined under paragraph (3)(B) (as in effect for the year ending in 1982) for the year ending in 1982, multiplied by
(ii) the transition fraction.
(B) Transition fraction
The term "transition fraction" means a fraction-
(i) the numerator of which is the lesser of-
(I) $51,875, or
(II) 1.4, multiplied by 25 percent of the compensation of the participant for the year ending in 1981, and
(ii) the denominator of which is the lesser of-
(I) $41,500, or
(II) 25 percent of the compensation of the participant for the year ending in 1981.
(C) Plan must have been in existence on or before July 1, 1982
This paragraph shall apply only to plans which were in existence on or before July 1, 1982.
(f) Combining of plans
(1) In general
For purposes of applying the limitations of subsections (b), (c), and (e)-
(A) all defined benefit plans (whether or not terminated) of an employer are to be treated as one defined benefit plan, and
(B) all defined contribution plans (whether or not terminated) of an employer are to be treated as one defined contribution plan.
(2) Annual compensation taken into account for defined benefit plans
If the employer has more than one defined benefit plan-
(A) subsection (b)(1)(B) shall be applied separately with respect to each such plan, but
(B) in applying subsection (b)(1)(B) to the aggregate of such defined benefit plans for purposes of this subsection, the high 3 years of compensation taken into account shall be the period of consecutive calendar years (not more than 3) during which the individual had the greatest aggregate compensation from the employer.
(g) Aggregation of plans
* * *