26 USC 4161: Imposition of tax
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 4161: Imposition of tax Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle D-Miscellaneous Excise TaxesCHAPTER 32-MANUFACTURERS EXCISE TAXESSubchapter D-Recreational EquipmentPART I-SPORTING GOODS
§4161. Imposition of tax
(a) Sport fishing equipment
(1) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed on the sale of any article of sport fishing equipment by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 10 percent of the price for which so sold.
(2) 3 percent rate of tax for electric outboard motors and sonar devices suitable for finding fish
(A) In general
In the case of an electric outboard motor or a sonar device suitable for finding fish, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "3 percent" for "10 percent".
(B) $30 limitation on tax imposed on sonar devices suitable for finding fish
The tax imposed by paragraph (1) on any sonar device suitable for finding fish shall not exceed $30.
(3) Parts or accessories sold in connection with taxable sale
In the case of any sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any article of sport fishing equipment, such article shall be treated as including any parts or accessories of such article sold on or in connection therewith or with the sale thereof.
(b) Bows and arrows, etc.
(1) Bows and arrows
There is hereby imposed on the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer-
(A) of any bow which has a draw weight of 10 pounds or more, and
(B) of any arrow which-
(i) measures 18 inches overall or more in length, or
(ii) measures less than 18 inches overall in length but is suitable for use with a bow described in subparagraph (A),
a tax equal to 11 percent of the price for which so sold.
(2) Parts and accessories
There is hereby imposed upon the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer-
(A) of any part or accessory suitable for inclusion in or attachment to a bow or arrow described in paragraph (1), and
(B) of any quiver suitable for use with arrows described in paragraph (1),
a tax equivalent to 11 percent of the price for which so sold.
(3) Coordination with subsection (a)
No tax shall be imposed under this subsection with respect to any article taxable under subsection (a).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 489 ; June 21, 1965, Pub. L. 89–44, title II, §205(a), 79 Stat. 140 ; Oct. 25, 1972, Pub. L. 92–558, title II, §201(a), 86 Stat. 1173 ; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §§1015(a), 1017(a), (b), 98 Stat. 1017 , 1021; Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1899A(48), 100 Stat. 2961 .)