§4261. Imposition of tax
(a) In general
There is hereby imposed upon the amount paid for taxable transportation (as defined in section 4262) of any person a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount so paid. In the case of amounts paid outside of the United States for taxable transportation, the tax imposed by this subsection shall apply only if such transportation begins and ends in the United States.
(b) Seats, berths, etc.
There is hereby imposed upon the amount paid for seating or sleeping accommodations in connection with transportation and with respect to which a tax is imposed by subsection (a), a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount so paid.
(c) Use of international travel facilities
There is hereby imposed a tax of $6 upon any amount paid (whether within or without the United States) for any transportation of any person by air, if such transportation begins in the United States. This subsection shall not apply to any transportation all of which is taxable under subsection (a) (determined without regard to sections 4281 and 4282).
(d) By whom paid
Except as provided in section 4263(a), the taxes imposed by this section shall be paid by the person making the payment subject to the tax.
(e) Exemption for certain helicopter uses
No tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) or (b) on air transportation by helicopter for the purpose of-
(1) transporting individuals, equipment, or supplies in the exploration for, or the development or removal of, hard minerals, oil, or gas, or
(2) the planting, cultivation, cutting, or transportation of, or caring for, trees (including logging operations),
but only if the helicopter does not take off from, or land at, a facility eligible for assistance under the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970, or otherwise use services provided pursuant to section 44509 or 44913(b) or subchapter I of chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, during such use.
(f) Exemption for certain emergency medical transportation
No tax shall be imposed under this section or section 4271 on any air transportation by helicopter for the purpose of providing emergency medical services if such helicopter-
(1) does not take off from, or land at, a facility eligible for assistance under the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970 during such transportation, and
(2) does not otherwise use services provided pursuant to section 44509 or 44913(b) or subchapter I of chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, during such transportation.
(g) Termination
The taxes imposed by this section shall apply with respect to transportation beginning after August 31, 1982, and before January 1, 1996.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 506
; July 25, 1956, ch. 725, §§1, 4(b), 70 Stat. 644
, 646; June 30, 1959,
Pub. L. 86–75, §4, 73 Stat. 158
; June 30, 1960,
Pub. L. 86–564, title II, §202(a)(3), 74 Stat. 290
; June 30, 1961,
Pub. L. 87–72, §3(a)(3), 75 Stat. 193
; June 28, 1962,
Pub. L. 87–508, §5(a), (b), 76 Stat. 115
; June 29, 1963,
Pub. L. 88–52, §3(a)(3), 77 Stat. 72
; June 30, 1964,
Pub. L. 88–348, §2(a)(3), 78 Stat. 237
; June 21, 1965,
Pub. L. 89–44, title III, §303(a), 79 Stat. 148
, May 21, 1970,
Pub. L. 91–258, title II, §203(a), 84 Stat. 238
; Oct. 4, 1976,
Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1904(a)(7), 90 Stat. 1812
; July 1, 1980,
Pub. L. 96–298, §1(b), 94 Stat. 829
; Sept. 3, 1982,
Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §280(a), 96 Stat. 564
; July 18, 1984,
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §1018(b), 98 Stat. 1021
; Oct. 22, 1986,
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1878(c)(2), 100 Stat. 2903
; Dec. 30, 1987,
Pub. L. 100–223, title IV, §§402(a)(1), 404(a), (c), 101 Stat. 1532
, 1533; Dec. 19, 1989,
Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7503(a), 103 Stat. 2362
; Nov. 5, 1990,
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11213(a)(1), (d)(1), 104 Stat. 1388–432
, 1388-435; July 5, 1994,
Pub. L. 103–272, §5(g)(2), 108 Stat. 1374
.)