26 USC 457: Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 457: Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
shall be treated as an amount deferred under subsection (a). In applying section 402(g)(8)(A)(iii) or 403(b)(2)(A)(ii), an amount deferred under subsection (a) for any year of service shall be taken into account as if described in section 402(g)(3)(C) or 403(b)(2)(A)(ii), respectively. Subparagraph (B) shall not apply in the case of a participant in a rural cooperative plan (as defined in section 401(k)(7)).
(d) Distribution requirements
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (b)(5), a plan meets the distribution requirements of this subsection if-
(A) under the plan amounts will not be made available to participants or beneficiaries earlier than-
(i) the calendar year in which the participant attains age 70½,
(ii) when the participant is separated from service with the employer, or
(iii) when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency (determined in the manner prescribed by the Secretary in regulations), and
(B) the plan meets the minimum distribution requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Minimum distribution requirements
A plan meets the minimum distribution requirements of this paragraph if such plan meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C):
(A) Application of section 401(a)(9)
A plan meets the requirements of this subparagraph if the plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(9).
(B) Additional distribution requirements
A plan meets the requirements of this subparagraph if-
(i) in the case of a distribution beginning before the death of the participant, such distribution will be made in a form under which-
* * *
(ii) in the case of a distribution which does not begin before the death of the participant, the entire amount payable with respect to the participant will be paid during a period not to exceed 15 years (or the life expectancy of the surviving spouse if such spouse is the beneficiary).
(C) Nonincreasing benefits
A plan meets the requirements of this subparagraph if any distribution payable over a period of more than 1 year can only be made in substantially nonincreasing amounts (paid not less frequently than annually).
(e) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section-
(1) Eligible employer
The term "eligible employer" means-
(A) a State, political subdivision of a State, and any agency or instrumentality of a State or political subdivision of a State, and
(B) any other organization (other than a governmental unit) exempt from tax under this subtitle.
(2) Performance of service
The performance of service includes performance of service as an independent contractor and the person (or governmental unit) for whom such services are performed shall be treated as the employer.
(3) Participant
The term "participant" means an individual who is eligible to defer compensation under the plan.
(4) Beneficiary
The term "beneficiary" means a beneficiary of the participant, his estate, or any other person whose interest in the plan is derived from the participant.
(5) Includible compensation
The term "includible compensation" means compensation for service performed for the employer which (taking into account the provisions of this section and other provisions of this chapter) is currently includible in gross income.
(6) Compensation taken into account at present value
* * *