26 USC 457: Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 457: Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
A plan meets the minimum distribution requirements of this paragraph if such plan meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C):
(A) Application of section 401(a)(9)
A plan meets the requirements of this subparagraph if the plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(9).
(B) Additional distribution requirements
A plan meets the requirements of this subparagraph if-
(i) in the case of a distribution beginning before the death of the participant, such distribution will be made in a form under which-
(I) the amounts payable with respect to the participant will be paid at times specified by the Secretary which are not later than the time determined under section 401(a)(9)(G) (relating to incidental death benefits), and
(II) any amount not distributed to the participant during his life will be distributed after the death of the participant at least as rapidly as under the method of distributions being used under subclause (I) as of the date of his death, or
(ii) in the case of a distribution which does not begin before the death of the participant, the entire amount payable with respect to the participant will be paid during a period not to exceed 15 years (or the life expectancy of the surviving spouse if such spouse is the beneficiary).
(C) Nonincreasing benefits
A plan meets the requirements of this subparagraph if any distribution payable over a period of more than 1 year can only be made in substantially nonincreasing amounts (paid not less frequently than annually).
(e) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section-
(1) Eligible employer
* * *
the amount payable to the participant under the plan shall not be treated as made available merely because such participant may elect to receive a lump sum payable after separation from service and within 60 days of the election.
(10) Transfers between plans
A participant shall not be required to include in gross income any portion of the entire amount payable to such participant solely by reason of the transfer of such portion from 1 eligible deferred compensation plan to another eligible deferred compensation plan.
(11) Certain plans excepted
Any bona fide vacation leave, sick leave, compensatory time, severance pay, disability pay, or death benefit plan shall be treated as a plan not providing for the deferral of compensation.
(12) Exception for nonelective deferred compensation of nonemployees
(A) In general
This section shall not apply to nonelective deferred compensation attributable to services not performed as an employee.
(B) Nonelective deferred compensation
For purposes of subparagraph (A), deferred compensation shall be treated as nonelective only if all individuals (other than those who have not satisfied any applicable initial service requirement) with the same relationship to the payor are covered under the same plan with no individual variations or options under the plan.
(13) Special rule for churches
The term "eligible employer" shall not include a church (as defined in section 3121(w)(3)(A)) or qualified church-controlled organization (as defined in section 3121(w)(3)(B)).
(f) Tax treatment of participants where plan or arrangement of employer is not eligible
(1) In general
* * *
Subsec. (d)(2)(B)(i)(I). Pub. L. 100–647, §1011(e)(10), amended subcl. (I) generally. Prior to amendment, subcl. (I) read as follows: "at least 2/3 of the total amount payable with respect to the participant will be paid during the life expectancy of such participant (determined as of the commencement of the distribution), and".
Subsec. (d)(10). Pub. L. 100–647, §6064(a)(2), amended subsec. (d), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of Pub. L. 99–514 (Oct. 22, 1986), by adding par. (10) reading as follows: "Certain plans excepted.-Any bona fide vacation leave, sick leave, compensatory time, severance pay, disability pay, or death benefit plan shall be treated as a plan not providing for the deferral of compensation."
Subsec. (d)(11). Pub. L. 100–647, §6064(b)(2), amended subsec. (d), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of Pub. L. 99–514 (Oct. 22, 1986), by adding par. (11) reading as follows: "Exception for nonelective deferred compensation of nonemployees.-
"(A) In general.-This section shall not apply to nonelective deferred compensation attributable to services not performed as an employee.
"(B) Nonelective deferred compensation.-For purposes of subparagraph (a), deferred compensation shall be treated as nonelective only if all individuals (other than those who have not satisfied any applicable initial service requirement) with the same relationship to the payor are covered under the same plan with no individual variations or options under the plan."
* * *
"(A) In general.-Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the application of section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by reason of the amendments made by this section to deferred compensation plans established and maintained by organizations exempt from tax shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(B) Existing deferrals and arrangements.-Section 457 of such Code shall not apply to amounts deferred under a plan described in subparagraph (A) which-
"(i) were deferred from taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, or
"(ii) are deferred from taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, pursuant to an agreement which-
"(I) was in writing on August 16, 1986,
"(II) on such date provides for a deferral for each taxable year covered by the agreement of a fixed amount or of an amount determined pursuant to a fixed formula.
Clause (ii) shall not apply to any taxable year ending after the date on which any modification to the amount or formula described in subclause (II) is effective. Amounts described in the first sentence shall be taken into account for applying section 457 to other amounts deferred under any deferred compensation plan. This subparagraph shall only apply to individuals who were covered under the plan and agreement on August 16, 1986.
* * *