26 USC 5081: Imposition and rate of tax
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 5081: Imposition and rate of tax Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle E-Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise TaxesCHAPTER 51-DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEERSubchapter A-Gallonage and Occupational TaxesPART II-OCCUPATIONAL TAXSubpart A-Proprietors of Distilled Spirits Plants, Bonded Wine Cellars, Etc.
§5081. Imposition and rate of tax
(a) General rule
Every proprietor of-
(1) a distilled spirits plant,
(2) a bonded wine cellar,
(3) a bonded wine warehouse, or
(4) a taxpaid wine bottling house,
shall pay a tax of $1,000 per year in respect of each such premises.
(b) Reduced rates for small proprietors
(1) In general
Subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting "$500" for "$1,000" with respect to any taxpayer not described in subsection (c) the gross receipts of which (for the most recent taxable year ending before the 1st day of the taxable period to which the tax imposed by subsection (a) relates) are less than $500,000.
(2) Controlled group rules
All persons treated as 1 taxpayer under section 5061(e)(3) shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of paragraph (1).
(3) Certain rules to apply
For purposes of paragraph (1), rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 448(c)(3) shall apply.
(c) Exemption for small producers
Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any taxpayer who is a proprietor of an eligible distilled spirits plant (as defined in section 5181(c)(4)).
(Added Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10512(a)(1)(A), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–447 ; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6106(a), (b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3712 .)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 5081 to 5084 of this title constituted a former subpart A of this part, see Prior Provisions note set out preceding this section.