§5117. Prohibited purchases by dealers
(a) General
It shall be unlawful for any dealer to purchase distilled spirits for resale from any person other than-
(1) a wholesale dealer in liquors who has paid the special tax as such dealer to cover the place where such purchase is made; or
(2) a wholesale dealer in liquors who is exempt, at the place where such purchase is made, from payment of such tax under any provision of this chapter; or
(3) a person who is not required to pay special tax as a wholesale dealer in liquors.
(b) Limited retail dealers
A limited retail dealer may lawfully purchase distilled spirits for resale from a retail dealer in liquors.
(c) Penalty and forfeiture
For penalty and forfeiture provisions applicable to violation of subsection (a), see sections 5687 and 7302
(Added