§5142. Payment of tax
(a) Condition precedent to carrying on business
No person shall be engaged in or carry on any trade or business subject to tax under this part (except the tax imposed by section 5131) until he has paid the special tax therefor.
(b) Computation
All special taxes under this part (except the tax imposed by section 5131) shall be imposed as of on the first day of July in each year, or on commencing any trade or business on which such tax is imposed. In the former case the tax shall be reckoned for 1 year, and in the latter case it shall be reckoned proportionately, from the first day of the month in which the liability to a special tax commenced, to and including the 30th day of June following.
(c) How paid
(1) Payment by return
The special taxes imposed by this part shall be paid on the basis of a return under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(2) Stamp denoting payment of tax
After receiving a properly executed return and remittance of any special tax imposed by this subpart, the Secretary shall issue to the taxpayer an appropriate stamp as a receipt denoting payment of the tax. This paragraph shall not apply in the case of a return covering liability for a past period.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5142, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Prior section 5142(d) also contained a cross reference to a penalty and forfeiture provision for nonpayment of special taxes. See section 5148(1) of this title.