26 USC 5276: Occupational tax
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 5276: Occupational tax Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle E-Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise TaxesCHAPTER 51-DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEERSubchapter D-Industrial Use of Distilled Spirits
§5276. Occupational tax
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a permit issued under section 5271 shall not be valid with respect to acts conducted at any place unless the person holding such permit pays a special tax of $250 with respect to such place.
(b) Certain occupational tax rules to apply
Rules similar to the rules of subpart G of part II of subchapter A shall apply for purposes of this section.
(c) Exception for United States
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any permit issued to an agency or instrumentality of the United States.
(d) Exception for certain educational institutions
Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any scientific university, college of learning, or institution of scientific research which-
(1) is issued a permit under section 5271, and
(2) with respect to any calendar year during which such permit is in effect, procures less than 25 gallons of distilled spirits free of tax for experimental or research use but not for consumption (other than organoleptic tests) or sale.
(Added Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10512(e)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–448 ; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title II, §2004(t)(1), title VI, §6105(a), (b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3609 , 3711; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7816(o), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2422 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5281, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 651 , related to regulation of business rectifier, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
A prior section 5282, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 651 , related to rectification of spirits, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
A prior section 5283, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 652 , related to examination of rectifying premises, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
A prior section 5284, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 652 , related to prohibited hours for removal of distilled spirits, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
A prior section 5285, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 652 , related to records and returns, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.