26 USC 532: Corporations subject to accumulated earnings tax
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 532: Corporations subject to accumulated earnings tax Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter G-Corporations Used to Avoid Income Tax on ShareholdersPART I-CORPORATIONS IMPROPERLY ACCUMULATING SURPLUS
§532. Corporations subject to accumulated earnings tax
(a) General rule
The accumulated earnings tax imposed by section 531 shall apply to every corporation (other than those described in subsection (b)) formed or availed of for the purpose of avoiding the income tax with respect to its shareholders or the shareholders of any other corporation, by permitting earnings and profits to accumulate instead of being divided or distributed.
(b) Exceptions
The accumulated earnings tax imposed by section 531 shall not apply to-
(1) a personal holding company (as defined in section 542),
(2) a foreign personal holding company (as defined in section 552),
(3) a corporation exempt from tax under subchapter F (section 501 and following), or
(4) a passive foreign investment company (as defined in section 1296).
(c) Application determined without regard to number of shareholders
The application of this part to a corporation shall be determined without regard to the number of shareholders of such corporation.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 179 ; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §58(a), 98 Stat. 574 ; Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1235(f)(1), 100 Stat. 2575 .)