26 USC 55: Alternative minimum tax imposed
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 55: Alternative minimum tax imposed Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter A-Determination of Tax LiabilityPART VI-ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX
* * *
"(1) In general.-Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [enacting this section and sections 53 and 56 to 59 of this title and amending sections 5, 12, 26, 28, 29, 38, 48, 173, 174, 263, 381, 443, 703, 882, 897, 904, 936, 1016, 1363, 1366, 1561, 6154, 6425, and 6655 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(2) Adjustment of net operating loss.-
"(A) Individuals.-In the case of a net operating loss of an individual for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1982, and before January 1, 1987, for purposes of determining the amount of such loss which may be carried to a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, for purposes of the minimum tax, such loss shall be adjusted in the manner provided in section 55(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].
"(B) Corporations.-If the minimum tax of a corporation was deferred under section 56(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]) for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, and the amount of such tax has not been paid for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, the amount of the net operating loss carryovers of such corporation which may be carried to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, for purposes of the minimum tax shall be reduced by the amount of tax preferences a tax on which was so deferred.
"(3) Installment sales.-Section 56(a)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this section) shall not apply to any disposition to which the amendments made by section 811 of this Act [enacting section 453C of this title] (relating to allocation of dealer's indebtedness to installment obligations) do not apply by reason of section 811(c)(2) of this Act [enacting provisions set out as a note under section 453C of this title].
"(4) Exception for charitable contributions before august 16, 1986.-Section 57(a)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this section) shall not apply to any deduction attributable to contributions made before August 16, 1986.
"(5) Book income.-
"(A) In general.-In the case of a corporation to which this paragraph applies, the amount of any increase for any taxable year under section 56(c)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the excess (if any) of-
"(i) 50 percent of the excess of taxable income for the 5-taxable year period ending with the taxable year preceding the 1st taxable year to which such section applies over the adjusted net book income for such period, over
"(ii) the aggregate amounts taken into account under this paragraph for preceding taxable years.
"(B) Taxpayer to whom paragraph applies.-This paragraph applies to a taxpayer which was incorporated in Delaware on May 31, 1912.
* * *