26 USC 55: Alternative minimum tax imposed
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 55: Alternative minimum tax imposed Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter A-Determination of Tax LiabilityPART VI-ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX
* * *
(i) 20 percent of so much of the alternative minimum taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds the exemption amount, reduced by
(ii) the alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit for the taxable year.
(2) Alternative minimum taxable income
The term "alternative minimum taxable income" means the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year-
(A) determined with the adjustments provided in section 56 and section 58, and
(B) increased by the amount of the items of tax preference described in section 57.
If a taxpayer is subject to the regular tax, such taxpayer shall be subject to the tax imposed by this section (and, if the regular tax is determined by reference to an amount other than taxable income, such amount shall be treated as the taxable income of such taxpayer for purposes of the preceding sentence).
(c) Regular tax
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "regular tax" means the regular tax liability for the taxable year (as defined in section 26(b)) reduced by the foreign tax credit allowable under section 27(a) and the section 936 credit allowable under section 27(b). Such term shall not include any tax imposed by section 402(d) and shall not include any increase in tax under section 49(b) or 50(a) or subsection (j) or (k) of section 42.
(2) Cross references
For provisions providing that certain credits are not allowable against the tax imposed by this section, see sections 26(a), 28(d)(2), 29(b)(6), 30(b)(3), and 38(c).
(d) Exemption amount
For purposes of this section-
(1) Exemption amount for taxpayers other than corporations
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, the term "exemption amount" means-
(A) $45,000 in the case of-
(i) a joint return, or
(ii) a surviving spouse,
(B) $33,750 in the case of an individual who-
(i) is not a married individual, and
(ii) is not a surviving spouse, and
(C) $22,500 in the case of-
(i) a married individual who files a separate return, or
(ii) an estate or trust.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "surviving spouse" has the meaning given to such term by section 2(a), and marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
(2) Corporations
In the case of a corporation, the term "exemption amount" means $40,000.
(3) Phase-out of exemption amount
The exemption amount of any taxpayer shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount by which the alternative minimum taxable income of the taxpayer exceeds-
(A) $150,000 in the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(A) or (2),
(B) $112,500 in the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(B), and
(C) $75,000 in the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(C).
* * *
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, §1007(a)(3), inserted at end "In the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(C)(i), alternative minimum taxable income shall be increased by the lesser of (i) 25 percent of the excess of alternative minimum taxable income (determined without regard to this sentence) over $155,000, or (ii) $20,000."
1986-Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 99–514, §252(c), inserted "or section 42(j)".
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13203(d) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 897 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992."
Effective Date of 1992 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–486 applicable to property placed in service after June 30, 1993, see section 1913(c) of Pub. L. 102–486, set out as an Effective Date note under section 30 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–318 applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 521(e) of Pub. L. 102–318, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 11102(b) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990."
Amendment by section 11813(b)(5) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1990, but not applicable to any transition property (as defined in section 49(e) of this title), any property with respect to which qualified progress expenditures were previously taken into account under section 46(d) of this title, and any property described in section 46(b)(2)(C) of this title, as such sections were in effect on Nov. 4, 1990, see section 11813(c) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 29 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1002(l)(27) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Section 1007(a)(3) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective with respect to taxable years ending after Nov. 10, 1988.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to buildings placed in service after Dec. 31, 1986, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 252(e) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 42 of this title.
Effective Date
Section 701(f) of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1007(f)(2), (3), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3433 , provided that:
* * *