26 USC 5701: Rate of tax
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 5701: Rate of tax Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle E-Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise TaxesCHAPTER 52-CIGARS, CIGARETTES, SMOKELESS TOBACCO, PIPE TOBACCO, AND CIGARETTE PAPERS AND TUBESSubchapter A-Definitions; Rate and Payment of Tax; Exemption From Tax; and Refund and Drawback of Tax
* * *
On each book or set of cigarette papers containing more than 25 papers, manufactured in or imported into the United States, there shall be imposed a tax of 0.75 cent (0.625 cent on cigarette papers removed during 1991 or 1992) for each 50 papers or fractional part thereof; except that, if cigarette papers measure more than 6½ inches in length, they shall be taxable at the rate prescribed, counting each 2¾ inches, or fraction thereof, of the length of each as one cigarette paper.
(d) Cigarette tubes
On cigarette tubes, manufactured in or imported into the United States, there shall be imposed a tax of 1.5 cents (1.25 cents on cigarette tubes removed during 1991 or 1992) for each 50 tubes or fractional part thereof, except that if cigarette tubes measure more than 6½ inches in length, they shall be taxable at the rate prescribed, counting each 2¾ inches, or fraction thereof, of the length of each as one cigarette tube.
(e) Smokeless tobacco
On smokeless tobacco, manufacturered 1 in or imported into the United States, there shall be imposed the following taxes:
(1) Snuff
On snuff, 36 cents (30 cents on snuff removed during 1991 or 1992) per pound and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a pound.
(2) Chewing tobacco
On chewing tobacco, 12 cents (10 cents on chewing tobacco removed during 1991 or 1992) per pound and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a pound.
(f) Pipe tobacco
On pipe tobacco, manufactured in or imported into the United States, there shall be imposed a tax of 67.5 cents (56.25 cents on pipe tobacco removed during 1991 or 1992) per pound (and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a pound).
(g) Imported tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes
The taxes imposed by this section on tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes imported into the United States shall be in addition to any import duties imposed on such articles, unless such import duties are imposed in lieu of internal revenue tax.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 705 ; Mar. 30, 1955, ch. 18, §3(a)(9), 69 Stat. 14 ; Mar. 29, 1956, ch. 115, §3(a)(9), 70 Stat. 66 ; Mar. 29, 1957, Pub. L. 85–12, §3(a)(7), 71 Stat. 9 ; June 30, 1958, Pub. L. 85–475, §3(a)(7), 72 Stat. 259 ; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §202, 72 Stat. 1414 ; June 30, 1959, Pub. L. 86–75, §3(a)(7), 73 Stat. 157 ; June 30, 1960, Pub. L. 86–564, title II, §202(a)(9), 74 Stat. 290 ; Sept. 14, 1960, Pub. L. 86–779, §1, 74 Stat. 998 ; June 30, 1961, Pub. L. 87–72, §3(a)(9), 75 Stat. 193 ; June 28, 1962, Pub. L. 87–508, §3(a)(8), 76 Stat. 114 ; June 29, 1963, Pub. L. 88–52, §3(a)(9), 77 Stat. 72 ; June 30, 1964, Pub. L. 88–348, §2(a)(9), 78 Stat. 237 ; June 21, 1965, Pub. L. 89–44, title V, §§501(f), 502(a), 79 Stat. 150 ; Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–240, §4(a), 81 Stat. 776 ; Oct. 4,
* * *
"(B) Large cigarettes.-On cigarettes weighing more than 3 pounds per thousand, $4.20 per thousand; except that, if more than 6½ inches in length, they shall be taxable at the rate prescribed for cigarettes weighing not more than 3 pounds per thousand, counting each 2¾ inches, or fraction thereof, of the length of each as one cigarette.
"(2) Exception for certain amounts of cigarettes.-
"(A) In general.-No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on cigarettes held on any tax-increase date by any person if-
"(i) the aggregate number of cigarettes held by such person on such date does not exceed 30,000, and
"(ii) such person submits to the Secretary (at the time and in the manner required by the Secretary) such information as the Secretary shall require for purposes of this subparagraph.
For purposes of this subparagraph, in the case of cigarettes measuring more than 6½ inches in length, each 2¾ inches (or fraction thereof) of the length of each shall be counted as one cigarette.
"(B) Authority to exempt cigarettes held in vending machines.-To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, no tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on cigarettes held for retail sale on any tax-increase date by any person in any vending machine. If the Secretary provides such a benefit with respect to any person, the Secretary may reduce the 30,000 amount in subparagraph (A) and the $60 amount in paragraph (3) with respect to such person.
"(3) Credit against tax.-Each person shall be allowed as a credit against the taxes imposed by paragraph (1) an amount equal to $60. Such credit shall not exceed the amount of taxes imposed by paragraph (1) for which such person is liable.
"(4) Liability for tax and method of payment.-
"(A) Liability for tax.-A person holding cigarettes on any tax-increase date to which any tax imposed by paragraph (1) applies shall be liable for such tax.
"(B) Method of payment.-The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be paid in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations.
"(C) Time for payment.-The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be paid on or before the 1st June 30 following the tax-increase date.
"(5) Definitions.-For purposes of this subsection-
"(A) Tax-increase date.-The term 'tax-increase date' means January 1, 1991, and January 1, 1993.
"(B) Other definitions.-Terms used in this subsection which are also used in section 5702 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall have the respective meanings such terms have in such section.
"(C) Secretary.-The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
"(6) Controlled groups.-Rules similar to the rules of section 11201(e)(6) [Pub. L. 101–508, set out in a note under section 5001 of this title] shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
* * *