26 USC 5721: Inventories
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 5721: Inventories Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle E-Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise TaxesCHAPTER 52-CIGARS, CIGARETTES, SMOKELESS TOBACCO, PIPE TOBACCO, AND CIGARETTE PAPERS AND TUBESSubchapter C-Operations by Manufacturers and Importers of Tobacco Products and Cigarette Papers and Tubes and Export Warehouse Proprietors
§5721. Inventories
Every manufacturer of tobacco products or cigarette papers and tubes, and every export warehouse proprietor, shall make a true and accurate inventory at the time of commencing business, at the time of concluding business, and at such other times, in such manner and form, and to include such items, as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe. Such inventories shall be subject to verification by any internal revenue officer.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 713 ; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §202, 72 Stat. 1422 , Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1834 .)