26 USC 5731: Imposition and rate of tax
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 5731: Imposition and rate of tax Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle E-Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise TaxesCHAPTER 52-CIGARS, CIGARETTES, SMOKELESS TOBACCO, PIPE TOBACCO, AND CIGARETTE PAPERS AND TUBESSubchapter D-Occupational Tax
§5731. Imposition and rate of tax
(a) General rule
Every person engaged in business as-
(1) a manufacturer of tobacco products,
(2) a manufacturer of cigarette papers and tubes, or
(3) an export warehouse proprietor,
shall pay a tax of $1,000 per year in respect of each premises at which such business is carried on.
(b) Reduced rates for small proprietors
(1) In general
Subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting "$500" for "$1,000" with respect to any taxpayer the gross receipts of which (for the most recent taxable year ending before the 1st day of the taxable period to which the tax imposed by subsection (a) relates) are less than $500,000.
(2) Controlled group rules
All persons treated as 1 taxpayer under section 5061(e)(3) shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of paragraph (1).
(3) Certain rules to apply
For purposes of paragraph (1), rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 448(c)(3) shall apply.
(c) Certain occupational tax rules to apply
Rules similar to the rules of subpart G of part II of subchapter A of chapter 51 shall apply for purposes of this section.
(d) Penalty for failure to register
Any person engaged in a business referred to in subsection (a) who willfully fails to pay the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both, for each such offense.
(Added Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10512(f)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–449 .)
Prior Provisions
For prior sections 5731 and 5732, see Prior Provisions note set out preceding this section.
Effective Date
Section effective Jan. 1, 1988, see section 10512(h) of Pub. L. 100–203, set out as a note under section 5081 of this title.