26 USC 5761: Civil penalties
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 5761: Civil penalties Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle E-Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise TaxesCHAPTER 52-CIGARS, CIGARETTES, SMOKELESS TOBACCO, PIPE TOBACCO, AND CIGARETTE PAPERS AND TUBESSubchapter G-Penalties and Forfeitures
§5761. Civil penalties
(a) Omitting things required or doing things forbidden
Whoever willfully omits, neglects, or refuses to comply with any duty imposed upon him by this chapter, or to do, or cause to be done, any of the things required by this chapter, or does anything prohibited by this chapter, shall in addition to any other penalty provided in this title, be liable to a penalty of $1,000, to be recovered, with costs of suit, in a civil action, except where a penalty under subsection (b) or under section 6651 or 6653 or part II of subchapter A of chapter 68 may be collected from such person by assessment.
(b) Failure to pay tax
Whoever fails to pay any tax imposed by this chapter at the time prescribed by law or regulations, shall, in addition to any other penalty provided in this title, be liable to a penalty of 5 percent of the tax due but unpaid.
(c) Applicability of section 6665
The penalty imposed by subsection (b) shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes, as provided in section 6665(a).
(d) Cross references
For penalty for failure to make deposits or for overstatement of deposits, see section 6656.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 717 ; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §202, 72 Stat. 1425 ; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, title VII, §§722(a)(3), 724(b)(5), 95 Stat. 342 , 345; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §107(b), 96 Stat. 2391 ; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §714(h)(2), 98 Stat. 962 ; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7721(c)(4), (5), 103 Stat. 2399 .)