26 USC 584: Common trust funds
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 584: Common trust funds Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter H-Banking Institutions
§584. Common trust funds
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "common trust fund" means a fund maintained by a bank-
(1) exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of moneys contributed thereto by the bank in its capacity-
(A) as a trustee, executor, administrator, or guardian, or
(B) as a custodian of accounts-
(i) which the Secretary determines are established pursuant to a State law which is substantially similar to the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act as published by the American Law Institute, and
(ii) with respect to which the bank establishes, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that it has duties and responsibilities similar to duties and responsibilities of a trustee or guardian; and
(2) in conformity with the rules and regulations, prevailing from time to time, of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or the Comptroller of the Currency pertaining to the collective investment of trust funds by national banks.
For purposes of this subsection, two or more banks which are members of the same affiliated group (within the meaning of section 1504) shall be treated as one bank for the period of affiliation with respect to any fund of which any of the member banks is trustee or two or more of the member banks are cotrustees.
(b) Taxation of common trust funds
A common trust fund shall not be subject to taxation under this chapter and for purposes of this chapter shall not be considered a corporation.
(c) Income of participants in fund
Each participant in the common trust fund in computing its taxable income shall include, whether or not distributed and whether or not distributable-
(1) as part of its gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for not more than 1 year, its proportionate share of the gains and losses of the common trust fund from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for not more than 1 year,
(2) as part of its gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for more than 1 year, its proportionate share of the gains and losses of the common trust fund from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for more than 1 year, and
(3) its proportionate share of the ordinary taxable income or the ordinary net loss of the common trust fund, computed as provided in subsection (d).
(d) Computation of common trust fund income
The taxable income of a common trust fund shall be computed in the same manner and on the same basis as in the case of an individual, except that-
(1) there shall be segregated the gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets;
(2) after excluding all items of gain and loss from sales or exchanges of capital assets, there shall be computed-
(A) an ordinary taxable income which shall consist of the excess of the gross income over deductions; or
(B) an ordinary net loss which shall consist of the excess of the deductions over the gross income; and
(3) the deduction provided by section 170 (relating to charitable, etc., contributions and gifts) shall not be allowed.
(e) Admission and withdrawal
No gain or loss shall be realized by the common trust fund by the admission or withdrawal of a participant. The admission of a participant shall be treated with respect to the participant as the purchase of, or an exchange for, the participating interest. The withdrawal of any participating interest by a participant shall be treated as a sale or exchange of such interest by the participant.
(f) Different taxable years of common trust fund and participant
If the taxable year of the common trust fund is different from that of a participant, the inclusions with respect to the taxable income of the common trust fund, in computing the taxable income of the participant for its taxable year, shall be based upon the taxable income of the common trust fund for any taxable year of the common trust fund ending within or with the taxable year of the participant.
(g) Net operating loss deduction
The benefit of the deduction for net operating losses provided by section 172 shall not be allowed to a common trust fund, but shall be allowed to the participants in the common trust fund under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(h) Taxable year of common trust fund
For purposes of this subtitle, the taxable year of any common trust fund shall be the calendar year.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 203 ; Sept. 28, 1962, Pub. L. 87–722, §4, 76 Stat. 670 ; Feb. 26, 1964, Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §201(d)(5), 78 Stat. 32 ; Sept. 17, 1976, Pub. L. 94–414, §1, 90 Stat. 1273 ; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIV, §1402(b)(1)(H), (2), title XIX, §§1901(b)(1)(G), 1906(b)(13)(A), title XXI, §§2131(d), 2138, 90 Stat. 1732 , 1790, 1834, 1924, 1932; May 23, 1977, Pub. L. 95–30, title I, §101(d)(7), 91 Stat. 133 ; Apr. 2, 1980, Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, §404(b)(3), 94 Stat. 306 ; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, title III, §301(b)(3), (6)(A), 95 Stat. 270 ; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §103(a)(2), 96 Stat. 2375 ; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §1001(b)(7), (e), 98 Stat. 1011 , 1012; Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §612(b)(2), 100 Stat. 2250 ; Nov. 10, 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1008(e)(5)(A), 102 Stat. 3440 .)