26 USC 6045: Returns of brokers
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6045: Returns of brokers Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 61-INFORMATION AND RETURNSSubchapter A-Returns and RecordsPART III-INFORMATION RETURNSSubpart B-Information Concerning Transactions With Other Persons
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "real estate reporting person" means any of the following persons involved in a real estate transaction in the following order:
(A) the person (including any attorney or title company) responsible for closing the transaction,
(B) the mortgage lender,
(C) the seller's broker,
(D) the buyer's broker, or
(E) such other person designated in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
Any person treated as a real estate reporting person under the preceding sentence shall be treated as a broker for purposes of subsection (c)(1).
(3) Prohibition of separate charge for filing return
It shall be unlawful for any real estate reporting person to separately charge any customer for complying with any requirement of paragraph (1).
(4) Additional information required
In the case of a real estate transaction involving a residence, the real estate reporting person shall include the following information on the return under subsection (a) and on the statement under subsection (b):
(A) The portion of any real property tax which is treated as a tax imposed on the purchaser by reason of section 164(d)(1)(B).
(B) Whether or not the financing (if any) of the seller was federally-subsidized indebtedness (as defined in section 143(m)(3)).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 747 ; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1834 ; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §311(a)(1), 96 Stat. 600 ; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §150(a), title VII, §714(e)(1), 98 Stat. 690 , 961; Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §§1501(c)(4), 1521(a), 100 Stat. 2737 , 2746; Nov. 10, 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1015(e)(1)(A), (2)(A), (3), title IV, §4005(g)(3), 102 Stat. 3569 , 3570, 3650; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7814(c)(1), 103 Stat. 2413 ; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11704(a)(25), 104
* * *
1992-Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 102–486 substituted heading for one which read: "Whether seller's financing was federally-subsidized" and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "In the case of a real estate transaction involving a residence, the real estate reporting person shall specify on the return under subsection (a) and the statement under subsection (b) whether or not the financing (if any) of the seller was federally-subsidized indebtedness (as defined in section 143(m)(3))."
1990-Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 101–508 substituted "reporting person" for "broker".
1989-Subsec. (e)(3), (4). Pub. L. 101–239 redesignated par. (3), relating to whether seller's financing was federally-subsidized indebtedness, as (4).
1988-Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, §1015(e)(1)(A), inserted at end "A person shall not be treated as a broker with respect to activities consisting of managing a farm on behalf of another person."
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, §1015(e)(3)(A), substituted "real estate reporting person" for "real estate broker".
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 100–647, §1015(e)(3), substituted "estate reporting person" for "estate broker" in par. (2) heading and two places in text.
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, §4005(g)(3), added par. (3) relating to whether seller's financing was federally-subsidized indebtedness.
Pub. L. 100–647, §1015(e)(2)(A), added par. (3) relating to prohibition of separate charge for filing return.
1986-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–514, §1501(c)(4), in amending subsec. (c) generally, substituted references to persons required to make a return for former references to persons making a return.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–514, §1521(a), added subsec. (e).
1984-Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 98–369, §714(e)(1), added par. (4).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–369, §150(a), added subsec. (d).
* * *
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Section 311(c)(1) of Pub. L. 97–248, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095 , provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and section 6678 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982], except that-
"(A) regulations relating to reporting by commodities and securities brokers shall be issued under section 6045 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as amended by this Act) within 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982], and
"(B) such regulations shall not apply to transactions occurring before January 1, 1983."
No Penalty for Payments Before January 1, 1985
Section 714(e)(2) of Pub. L. 98–369, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095 , provided that: "No penalty shall be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] with respect to any person required (by reason of the amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section]) to file a return under section 6045 of such Code with respect to any payment before January 1, 1985."
Cross References
Willful failure to supply information, punishment for, see section 7203 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 3406, 6041, 6049, 6721, 6722, 6724, 7609 of this title.