26 USC 6048: Returns as to certain foreign trusts
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6048: Returns as to certain foreign trusts Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 61-INFORMATION AND RETURNSSubchapter A-Returns and RecordsPART III-INFORMATION RETURNSSubpart B-Information Concerning Transactions With Other Persons
§6048. Returns as to certain foreign trusts
(a) General rule
On or before the 90th day (or on or before such later day as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) after-
(1) the creation of any foreign trust by a United States person, or
(2) the transfer of any money or property to a foreign trust by a United States person,
the grantor in the case of an inter vivos trust, the fiduciary of an estate in the case of a testamentary trust, or the transferor, as the case may be, shall make a return in compliance with the provisions of subsection (b).
(b) Form and contents of returns
The returns required by subsection (a) shall be in such form and shall set forth, in respect of the foreign trust, such information as the Secretary prescribes by regulation as necessary for carrying out the provisions of the income tax laws.
(c) Annual returns for foreign trusts having one or more United States beneficiaries
Each taxpayer subject to tax under section 679 (relating to foreign trusts having one or more United States beneficiaries) for his taxable year with respect to any trust shall make a return with respect to such trust for such year at such time and in such manner, and setting forth such information, as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(d) Cross reference
For provisions relating to penalties for violation of this section, see sections 6677 and 7203.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §7(f), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 987 ; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1013(d)(1), (e)(3), (4), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1616 , 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §341(b), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 635 .)