26 USC 6065: Verification of returns
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6065: Verification of returns Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 61-INFORMATION AND RETURNSSubchapter A-Returns and RecordsPART IV-SIGNING AND VERIFYING OF RETURNS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS
§6065. Verification of returns
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 749 ; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(a)(6), (b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1824 , 1834.)