§6112. Organizers and sellers of potentially abusive tax shelters must keep lists of investors
(a) In general
Any person who-
(1) organizes any potentially abusive tax shelter, or
(2) sells any interest in such a shelter,
shall maintain (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) a list identifying each person who was sold an interest in such shelter and containing such other information as the Secretary may by regulations require.
(b) Potentially abusive tax shelter
For purposes of this section, the term "potentially abusive tax shelter" means-
(1) any tax shelter (as defined in section 6111) with respect to which registration is required under section 6111, and
(2) any entity, investment plan or arrangement, or other plan or arrangement which is of a type which the Secretary determines by regulations as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.
(c) Special rules
(1) Availability for inspection; retention of information on list
Any person who is required to maintain a list under subsection (a)-
(A) shall make such list available to the Secretary for inspection upon request by the Secretary, and
(B) except as otherwise provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, shall retain any information which is required to be included on such list for 7 years.
(2) Lists which would be required to be maintained by 2 or more persons
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which provide that, in cases in which 2 or more persons are required under subsection (a) to maintain the same list (or portion thereof), only 1 person shall be required to maintain such list (or portion).
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 6112 was renumbered 6116 of this title.
Effective Date
Section 142(d) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 6708 of this title.