26 USC 6159: Agreements for payment of tax liability in installments
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6159: Agreements for payment of tax liability in installments Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 62-TIME AND PLACE FOR PAYING TAXSubchapter A-Place and Due Date for Payment of Tax
§6159. Agreements for payment of tax liability in installments
(a) Authorization of agreements
The Secretary is authorized to enter into written agreements with any taxpayer under which such taxpayer is allowed to satisfy liability for payment of any tax in installment payments if the Secretary determines that such agreement will facilitate collection of such liability.
(b) Extent to which agreements remain in effect
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any agreement entered into by the Secretary under subsection (a) shall remain in effect for the term of the agreement.
(2) Inadequate information or jeopardy
The Secretary may terminate any agreement entered into by the Secretary under subsection (a) if-
(A) information which the taxpayer provided to the Secretary prior to the date such agreement was entered into was inaccurate or incomplete, or
(B) the Secretary believes that collection of any tax to which an agreement under this section relates is in jeopardy.
(3) Subsequent change in financial conditions
(A) In general
If the Secretary makes a determination that the financial condition of a taxpayer with whom the Secretary has entered into an agreement under subsection (a) has significantly changed, the Secretary may alter, modify, or terminate such agreement.
(B) Notice
Action may be taken by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) only if-
(i) notice of such determination is provided to the taxpayer no later than 30 days prior to the date of such action, and
(ii) such notice includes the reasons why the Secretary believes a significant change in the financial condition of the taxpayer has occurred.
(4) Failure to pay an installment or any other tax liability when due or to provide requested financial information
The Secretary may alter, modify, or terminate an agreement entered into by the Secretary under subsection (a) in the case of the failure of the taxpayer-
(A) to pay any installment at the time such installment payment is due under such agreement,
(B) to pay any other tax liability at the time such liability is due, or
(C) to provide a financial condition update as requested by the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6234(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3735 .)
Effective Date
Section 6234(c) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 6601 of this title] shall apply to agreements entered into after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 6331, 6343, 6601 of this title.