26 USC 6201: Assessment authority
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6201: Assessment authority Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 63-ASSESSMENTSubchapter A-In General
§6201. Assessment authority
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title, or accruing under any former internal revenue law, which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law. Such authority shall extend to and include the following:
(1) Taxes shown on return
The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made under this title.
(2) Unpaid taxes payable by stamp
(A) Omitted stamps
Whenever any article upon which a tax is required to be paid by means of a stamp is sold or removed for sale or use by the manufacturer thereof or whenever any transaction or act upon which a tax is required to be paid by means of a stamp occurs without the use of the proper stamp, it shall be the duty of the Secretary, upon such information as he can obtain, to estimate the amount of tax which has been omitted to be paid and to make assessment therefor upon the person or persons the Secretary determines to be liable for such tax.
(B) Check or money order not duly paid
In any case in which a check or money order received under authority of section 6311 as payment for stamps is not duly paid, the unpaid amount may be immediately assessed as if it were a tax imposed by this title, due at the time of such receipt, from the person who tendered such check or money order.
(3) Erroneous income tax prepayment credits
If on any return or claim for refund of income taxes under subtitle A there is an overstatement of the credit for income tax withheld at the source, or of the amount paid as estimated income tax, the amount so overstated which is allowed against the tax shown on the return or which is allowed as a credit or refund may be assessed by the Secretary in the same manner as in the case of a mathematical or clerical error appearing upon the return, except that the provisions of section 6213(b)(2) (relating to abatement of mathematical or clerical error assessments) shall not apply with regard to any assessment under this paragraph.
(b) Amount not to be assessed
(1) Estimated income tax
No unpaid amount of estimated income tax required to be paid under section 6654 or 6655 shall be assessed.
(2) Federal unemployment tax
No unpaid amount of Federal unemployment tax for any calendar quarter or other period of a calendar year, computed as provided in section 6157, shall be assessed.
(c) Compensation of child
Any income tax under chapter 1 assessed against a child, to the extent attributable to amounts includible in the gross income of the child, and not of the parent, solely by reason of section 73(a), shall, if not paid by the child, for all purposes be considered as having also been properly assessed against the parent.
(d) Deficiency proceedings
For special rules applicable to deficiencies of income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes, see subchapter B.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 767 ; June 21, 1965, Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, §809(d)(4)(A), 79 Stat. 168 ; Aug. 7, 1969, Pub. L. 91–53, §2(b), 83 Stat. 92 ; Dec. 30, 1969, Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(j)(38), 83 Stat. 530 ; May 21, 1970, Pub. L. 91–258, title II, §207(d)(1), (2), 84 Stat. 248 ; Sept. 2, 1974, Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §1016(a)(8), 88 Stat. 929 ; Mar. 29, 1975, Pub. L. 94–12, title II, §204(b)(2), 89 Stat. 31 ; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, §1206(c)(2), title XIII, §1307(d)(2)(D), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1704 , 1727, 1834; Jan. 6, 1983, Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §515(b)(6)(E), 96 Stat. 2182 ; Aug. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 98–76, title II, §231(b)(2)(A), 97 Stat. 429 ; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §§412(b)(5), 474(r)(32), 98 Stat. 792 , 845; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10301(b)(3), 101 Stat. 1330–429 ; Nov. 10, 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1015(r)(1), title VII, §7106(c)(2), 102 Stat. 3572 , 3773.)