26 USC 6221: Tax treatment determined at partnership level
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6221: Tax treatment determined at partnership level Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 63-ASSESSMENTSubchapter C-Tax Treatment of Partnership Items
§6221. Tax treatment determined at partnership level
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, §402(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 648 .)
Effective Date
Section 407(a) of Pub. L. 97–248, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095 , provided that:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by sections 402, 403, and 404 [enacting this subchapter and section 1508 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, amending sections 702, 6031, 6213, 6216, 6422, 6501, 6504, 6511, 6512, 6515, 7422, 7451, 7456, 7459, 7482, and 7485 of this title and section 1346 of Title 28, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 6031 of this title] shall apply to partnership taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982].
"(2) Section 6232 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1982.
"(3) The amendments made by sections 402, 403, and 404 shall apply to any partnership taxable year (or in the case of section 6232 of such Code, to any period) ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982] if the partnership, each partner, and each indirect partner requests such application and the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate consents to such application."
Short Title
For short title of title IV of Pub. L. 97–248 as the "Tax Treatment of Partnership Items Act of 1982", see Short Title of 1982 Amendments note set out under section 1 of this title.