26 USC 6230: Additional administrative provisions
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6230: Additional administrative provisions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 63-ASSESSMENTSubchapter C-Tax Treatment of Partnership Items
* * *
Section 6225 shall not apply to any adjustment necessary to correct a mathematical or clerical error (as defined in section 6213(g)(2)) appearing on the partnership return.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a partner if, within 60 days after the day on which notice of the correction of the error is mailed to the partner, such partner files with the Secretary a request that the correction not be made.
(c) Claims arising out of erroneous computations, etc.
(1) In general
A partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that-
(A) the Secretary erroneously computed any computational adjustment necessary-
(i) to make the partnership items on the partner's return consistent with the treatment of the partnership items on the partnership return, or
(ii) to apply to the partner a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a), or
(B) the Secretary failed to allow a credit or to make a refund to the partner in the amount of the overpayment attributable to the application to the partner of a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a).
(2) Time for filing claim
(A) Under paragraph (1)(A)
Any claim under paragraph (1)(A) shall be filed within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.
(B) Under paragraph (1)(B)
Any claim under paragraph (1)(B) shall be filed within 2 years after whichever of the following days is appropriate:
(i) the day on which the settlement is entered into,
(ii) the day on which the period during which an action may be brought under section 6226 with respect to the final partnership administrative adjustment expires, or
(iii) the day on which the decision of the court becomes final.
(3) Suit if claim not allowed
If any portion of a claim under paragraph (1) is not allowed, the partner may bring suit with respect to such portion within the period specified in subsection (a) of section 6532 (relating to periods of limitations on refund suits).
(4) No review of substantive issues
* * *
(2) election,
(3) request, and
(4) furnishing of information,
shall be filed or made at such time, in such manner, and at such place as may be prescribed in regulations.
(j) Partnerships having principal place of business outside the United States
For purposes of sections 6226 and 6228, a principal place of business located outside the United States shall be treated as located in the District of Columbia.
(k) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. Any reference in this subchapter to regulations is a reference to regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(l) Court rules
Any action brought under any provision of this subchapter shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure as may be prescribed by the Court in which the action is brought.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, §402(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 660 ; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §714(p)(2)(A), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 964 ; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1875(d)(2)(A), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2896 ; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(o)(1), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3584 ; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(2), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516 .)