26 USC 6230: Additional administrative provisions
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6230: Additional administrative provisions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 63-ASSESSMENTSubchapter C-Tax Treatment of Partnership Items
* * *
(ii) to apply to the partner a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a), or
(B) the Secretary failed to allow a credit or to make a refund to the partner in the amount of the overpayment attributable to the application to the partner of a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a).
(2) Time for filing claim
(A) Under paragraph (1)(A)
Any claim under paragraph (1)(A) shall be filed within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.
(B) Under paragraph (1)(B)
Any claim under paragraph (1)(B) shall be filed within 2 years after whichever of the following days is appropriate:
(i) the day on which the settlement is entered into,
(ii) the day on which the period during which an action may be brought under section 6226 with respect to the final partnership administrative adjustment expires, or
(iii) the day on which the decision of the court becomes final.
(3) Suit if claim not allowed
If any portion of a claim under paragraph (1) is not allowed, the partner may bring suit with respect to such portion within the period specified in subsection (a) of section 6532 (relating to periods of limitations on refund suits).
(4) No review of substantive issues
For purposes of any claim or suit under this subsection, the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, under the settlement, under the final partnership administrative adjustment, or under the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) shall be conclusive.
(d) Special rules with respect to credits or refunds attributable to partnership items
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no credit or refund of an overpayment attributable to a partnership item (or an affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall be allowed or made to any partner after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in section 6229 with respect to such partner for assessment of any tax attributable to such item.
(2) Administrative adjustment request
If a request for an administrative adjustment under section 6227 with respect to a partnership item is timely filed, credit or refund of any overpayment attributable to such partnership item (or an affected item) may be allowed or made at any time before the expiration of the period prescribed in section 6228 for bringing suit with respect to such request.
(3) Claim under subsection (c)
If a timely claim is filed under subsection (c) for a credit or refund of an overpayment attributable to a partnership item (or affected item), credit or refund of such overpayment may be allowed or made at any time before the expiration of the period specified in section 6532 (relating to periods of limitations on suits) for bringing suit with respect to such claim.
(4) Timely suit
* * *
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 1875(d)(2)(C) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: "The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and sections 6213 and 6503 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 [Pub. L. 97–248]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 effective as if included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 6213, 6422, 6503, 6515, 7422 of this title.