26 USC 6244: Certain partnership provisions made applicable
Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 63-ASSESSMENTSubchapter D-Tax Treatment of Subchapter S Items
§6244. Certain partnership provisions made applicable
The provisions of-
(1) subchapter C which relate to-
(A) assessing deficiencies, and filing claims for credit or refund, with respect to partnership items, and
(B) judicial determination of partnership items, and
(2) so much of the other provisions of this subtitle as relate to partnership items,
are (except to the extent modified or made inapplicable in regulations) hereby extended to and made applicable to subchapter S items.
(Added